Privacy

Privacy Notice

Beaumont Running Club take the protection of the data that we hold about you as a member seriously and will do everything possible to ensure that data is collected, stored, processed, maintained, cleansed and retained in accordance with current and future UK data protection legislation.

Please read the full privacy notice below carefully to see how Beaumont Running Club will treat the personal information that you provide to us. We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access.

In becoming a member, you agree to the collecting, storing and processing of your data in line with the Privacy Statement below. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. However, if you choose not to share your personal data with us we cannot register or administer your membership.

Beaumont Running Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Beaumont Running Club is is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. Executive club members are: the club secretary, the club chairman, the club membership secretary and the club treasurer.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, participate in discussion on social media and/or correspond with executive and committee members. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender. We also ask you to provide a declaration stating you are medically fit to run, which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry
  • sharing personal data with club run leaders, coaches or officials to administer and plan training sessions;

  • sharing next of kin data with run leaders in cases of emergency;

  • sharing personal data with executive club members to enter events;

  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends;

  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member.

For membership and club management
  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

  • publishing of content on club social media channels promoting club activity;

  • publishing of race and competition results.

Marketing and communications
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising;

  • sending information about upcoming events

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of allowing the safe running of training sessions – We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event) – This information will be stored for 7 days after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it

The club is active on the following social media channels: Strava, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube. All paying members are free to join these communities. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Beaumont Running Club you will automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics. We will provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). It is vital, therefore, that a valid email address is given, so that you can ensure that your data is correct and so that you can set your own privacy settings. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of storing, backing up and archiving electronic files on secure cloud storage.  Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we cannot register or administer your membership.

Website for Beaumont Running Club, Leicester