Results 2006

Please see below the list of results for the 2006 season. If you know of any results which are not featured below please let us know and we will add them in.

Beaumont finishers Full results
Scroll down this page
or click below
Clicking on Full Results below sometimes takes you out of Beaumont site (even though the site address still reads as beaumontrc.co.uk) – you must hit Back button on button bar at top of page to get back here
Individual achievements – Beaumont finishers’ results from races outside the local circuit.
Latest update 22nd December 06. See also
2005 results
Huncote Hash Full results (link to Huncote site)
Barrow 6 Handicap Full results (link to Barrow site)
Bagworth XC Full results (link to Hatton Darts site)
Turkey Trot Half Marathon Full results
Swithland XC Full results (link to Hatton Darts site)
Hartshill Heartbreaker Full results (Excel download)
Shepshed 7 Full results (link to Shepshed R C site)
Ullesthorpe XC Full results (link to Hatton Darts site)
Leicester Half Marathon Full results
LRRL Summer 2006 Summary – Individuals Pending
Stanage Struggle Full results
Stilton/Chris Ingram Memorial 10k Full results
Nottingham Marathon & Half-M Full results
OWLS John Fraser 10 Full results
Hinckley 5K Full results (involves Excel download)
Race The Train Full results
Round Leicester Relay Full results (involves consid downloads – might be easier to contact me and I will email them)
Huncote Joy Cann 5 Full results – Men, Women (Huncote Harriers pages)
Hungarton 7 Full results – inc non-LRRL finishers (link to Birstall R C page)
Whissendine 6ix
Barrow 10 Full results (LRRL runners)
Cumulative team positions
Harborough 5 Full results
Langton Run Full results (Roadhoggs page)
Rothley 10K Full results (Barrow page)
Swithland 6 Provisional Full Results (link to Birstall R C page)
West End 8 Full results
Hinckley Half Marathon Full Results
Barrow Bruiser Full results
London Marathon Full results
Livingston Relays Full results (Excel download)
Belvoir Half Marathon Full results
Flitwick 10K, Beds Full results
Charnwood Half Marathon
LRRL Kibworth 6 1) Full results 2) Final team positions 3) Final individual standings
Ashby 20 Full results
Rhayader 20 Full results
LRRL Desford 10K – prelim Full results
Derby Runner XC overall finish positions
(couldn’t get the full results into Excel to filter out Beaumont finishers)
Full final results
LRRL Markfield 10K Full results
Belvoir Challenge Full results
Market Bosworth XC Full results Click on ‘Market Bosworth’ in table at top (involves Excel download) . Or here for Desford’s non-download version
LRRL Ashby 5 Full results
Charnwood Hills XC Full results
Sinai Park XC Full results
LRRL Barrow 6 Full results
Leicestershire County XC Championships
Foremark Reservoir XC Full results
Bagworth XC 2005 Full results (click on ‘Results’, then on ‘Derby Runner XC2’ – will download Excel file)
Wreake/Swithland XC Full results

Individual achievements
Barbara Etoe was 3rd lady finisher in 24:36 in the Whetstone Xmas 5k on Tuesday 12th December 2006
Mike Higgott won the Leicestershire County Council Running Club Handicap League shield in late December for his overall victory in a series of ten 5K LCCRC races throughout the 2006 season
Phil Chritchlow ran the Benidorm Marathon on Sunday 26th November 2006. The day was very hot and the course was described as ‘tougher than London’. Phil was 8th overall (of 373) in 2:41:13 – and the first British finisher
Debbie Marsden and Phil Chritchlow claimed top prizes from two multi-terrain races in Somerset on Sunday 22nd October. Debbie finished as the leading woman in the Exmoor Stumble, a six-miler over an off-road route using paths and hills close to Minehead. And Phil took the runner-up spot (of 249 finishers) in the longer Exmoor Stagger, a race over paths, rough terrain and tracks of between 15 to 17 miles from Minehead to the highest point on Exmoor, Dunkery Beacon, and then back.Debbie had started intending to run the longer route. But a hamstring tightened on the first four miles uphill and, when she realised she’d “bitten off more than I could chew”, she switched to the shorter race, an option given to all runners at the start. She became lost at one point and did not realise she was leading the women’s field until she was nearly back at the finish – and was “pleasantly surprised” when she took victory in 55min 26sec. Phil, too, lost his way near the summit which was shrouded in mist, but got back on track to cross the line in 1hr 59min 39sec.

More on the Stagger/Stumble

On Saturday 21st October 2006 Beaumont’s Sula Young (representing Highgate Harriers) recorded a time of 15:29 on the opening leg as the London team finished in 10th place overall in a time of 1:02.19 for the Nike National AAA Men’s 6 Stage & Women’s 4 Stage Road Running Relays Championships 2006 at Sutton Park, Birmingham
Phil Critchlow and Debbie Marsden ran the Kenilworth Half Marathon on 8th September 2006. Phil came in 3rd of 633 finishers in 1:14:05, Debbie was 2nd lady (and 39th overall) in 1:26:52
Ian Murdey completed his first ultra-marathon in October 2006. He finished 5th of 24 in 8hr 9min at the gruelling Caesar’s Camp 50-miler at Aldershot. Ian is quoted as having ‘really enjoyed his first dabble at ultra racing’
Debbie Marsden ran the Cransley Hospice 10K on Sunday 17th September 2006. She finished 2nd in 40:15. She reports the course as hot, hilly and finishing on a lumpy, bumpy field. Full results
Sharon Jeckells and Terry Simms ran the Canmore 8k on Sunday 10th September. That’s Canmore, Alberta in the Canadian Rockies – elevation: 4,270 ft, temperature about 30 degrees (centigrade). Sharon’s report and pix
Phil Critchlow and Debbie Marsden did the Chesterfield Spire10 on Sunday 3rd September 2006. Phil finished 6th in 59:23 and Debbie (who described the course as hilly and windy) was 2nd lady in 70:27.
Steve Ellis finished 31st in 55:33 over 7.2 miles at the Wenlock Olympiad in early July. He describes the course as ‘fairly hilly including 100m of 1 in 6 at the 3 mile point’. Steve’s performance was nearly a minute faster than his time for the same race last year
Jon Bott completed the 27th Man v Horse race in Mid-Wales on 10th June 2006 – 22 miles over farm tracks, footpaths, forestry roads and open moorlands (and short distances on tarmac). Total ascent about 3000ft; Temperature about 27 degrees. Jon was 76th of 225 individual runners to finish (the full results are complicated by relay teams being shown in with individual runners and horses)
Phil Critchlow was 4th of 292 finishers in the Long Eaton 5 on 11th June 2006. His time: 27:57. Full results
Andy Burnett ran the Oaks in Charnwood Cross Country on 29th May 2006 and finished 64th of 76 in 67:54
Peter Hickenbotham, Beaumont’s only entrant (as far asI could see), finished 10th of 149 in the Gaddesby 10K on 14th May 2006. His time: 39:46
Beaumont members Keith Riddleston and Jennifer Riddleston ran the popular Stratford Half Marathon on 7th May 2006. Keith finished 596th (in a field of 1,638) in 1:52:37. Jennifer came 1,318th in 2:18:24. Full results
Debbie Marsden finished 2nd female, 29th overall out of 281 runners in the Titchmarsh 10K (Northants) on 29th April 2006. Her 40.32 was well inside the course record of 42.18 set by Heather Jennings – and all with a fractured calcaneus (large bone forming the heel!)
Phil Critchlow (training for the London Marathon) finished 2nd of 654 in the Oakley 20 at Bedford on 2nd April 2006. His time: 1:59:57. Full results
Steve Ellis (who is training for the London Marathon) ran the Mike Milton Keynes Half Marathon on 12th March 2006. His 1:37:56 was a pb. Postion: 448 in a field of 1825 finishers.
Debbie Marsden represented Northamptonshire in the Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships on 11th March 2006 at Wollaton Park (Nottingham). She finished 187th, but third back for Northants, in a time of 35:01.
Steve Ellis ran the Watford Half-Marathon on 5th February 2006 – for the second year running. His time: 1:42:22 (4 minutes quicker than last year). Finish position: 645 in a field of 1,929.
On Sat 14th Jan 06 Sula Young (representing Highgate Harriers) won the senior Women’s Middlesex County Cross Country Championships title at Wormwood Scrubs in London. Sula’s time over the 8km course: 29:49
Debbie Marsden finished in 6th place in the Senior Ladies race of Northants County XC Championships on Sat 14th Jan 06. This result earned Debbie her County Vest.
Apart from winning Derby Runner/Foremark Reservoir XC on Sun 8th Jan 06 (see below), Sula Young raced on the previous day – Sat 7th Jan 06. She finished third in the London City Runner Metropolitan League Race at St Albans, representing Highgate Harriers, and leading them to second team place.

Huncote Hash, 31st December 2006
Finish pos Name Cat Time Sula Young was 1st lady – and she wore fancy dress
17 of 255 Sula Young S 45:42
46 Jon Bott V 50:22
51 Richard Marjoram V 50:43
74 William Frazer V 52:48
79 Barry Coleman V 53:03
83 Steve Sayers V 54:03
192 Andy Burnett V 68:41

Barrow 6 Handicap, 26th December 2006
Finish pos Name Comp # Finish Time Time
Men
1 of 159 Phil Critchlow 143 11:59:50 0:32:50

15

Rahim Madarbux

208

11:59:44

0:37:44

35 Steve Sayers 158 11:59:16 0:40:16
70 Sam Etoe 53 11:58:12 0:44:12
Women
7 of 67 Gina Vaughan 190 11:57:27 0:42:27
10 Wendy Bell 95 11:50:52 0:43:52
24 Lesley Wilkins 83 11:55:35 0:49:35
26 Barbara Etoe 54 12:00:08 0:50:08

Top of page

Derby Runner/Desford Cross Country – Bagworth Heath, 17th December 2006
Pos Time Cat Name If I’ve read the team results right, Beaumont men finished 7th of 16 teams, ladies finished 12th of their 16. Combined we finished 10thAfter 3 races Beaumont men stand 9th, ladies 11th; combined 10th
Men
2 of 189 0:32:57   P.Critchlow
18 0:35:16   I.Murdey
70 0:39:50 VM40 S.Sayers
74 0:40:15 VM50 R.Marjoram
77 0:40:22 VM40 P.Hickenbotham
97 0:41:38 VM40 W.Fraser
100 0:41:49 VM50 B.Coleman
107 0:42:25 VM50 M.Gray
124 0:43:52 VM50 T.Coe
Ladies
25 of 72 0:44:35 VL40 W.Bell
40 0:47:12 VL40 V.Goode
49 0:49:49 VL40 S.McNulty
52 0:51:28   L.Wilkins

Top of page

Turkey Trot Half Marathon, Keyworth, 10th December 2006
Overall/Ladies

Time

Name Cat
532 of 748(F128) 1.56.02 WILKINS, LESLEY F38
585(F151) 2.00.45 LITTLE, NICKI F51

Derby Runner/Wreake Cross Country – Swithland, 26th November 2006
POS TIME CAT NAME Beaumont men’s team was 9th of 16; Beaumont Ladies 12th of 16.Bev Ritchie and Julie Kirbyreturned to racing after long enforced lay-offs.
Men
8 of 224 37:15 I.Murdey
34 40:27 M.Townsend
83 44:19 VM40 S.Sayers
89 44:59 VM50 M.Ritchie
93 45:07 VM50 R.Marjoram
100 46:08 VM40 W.Fraser
105 46:28 VM40 P.Hickenbotham
111 46:51 VM50 B.Coleman
127 47:55 VM50 M.Gray
154 50:31 VM50 A.Goode
156 50:38 VM50 N.Fowler
Ladies
29 of 117 52:39 VL40 W.Bell
33 53:41 VL40 V.Goode
67 60:43 L.Wilkins
75 62:28 VL50 B.Ritchie
90 65:37 VL40 J.Kirby

Top of page

Hartshill Heartbreaker, 19th November 2006
Pos Name Cat Time 10-mile cross-country course
50 Jonathan Bott SM 1:12:43
102 Barry Coleman M50 1:20:41

Top of page

Shepshed 7, 5th November 2006
Position Time Name Debbie Marsden was 5th ladyThis was Steve Sayers‘ first race since coming back from injury . . .

. . . and Dave Somerville‘s first race since receiving hissecond artificial hip

3 of 528 38:50 Phil Critchlow
51 45:24 Debbie Marsden
58 45:51 Rahim Madarbux
67 47:06 Peter Hickenbotham
145 51:01 Steve Sayers
164 51:32 Mike Higgott
195 53:03 Wendy Bell
235 54:43 Sharon Mcnulty
320 58:30 Lesley Wilkins
370 1:01:14 Andy Burnett
375 1:01:34 Brent Abbott
445 1:06:10 Dave Somerville

Top of page

Derby Runner/Hinckley RC Cross Country – Ullesthorpe, 29th October 2006

Position

Time

Cat Name Beaumont men finished 11th of 16 teams, ladies were 8 th of 16.Phil crossed the line almost 2 minutes clear of 2nd finisher

Pete Hickenbotham,Wendy Bell, Liz Jonesand Lesley Wilkinswere all first-time XC racers.

Thanks to second claimers A Goode, M Gray and Val Goodefor turning out for Beaumont.

Men
1 of 204 36:18:00   P.Critchlow
40 42:02:00 VM40 A.Jones
104 47:21:00 VM50 R.Marjoram
108 47:39:00 VM50 B.Coleman
113 48:04:00 VM40 W.Fraser
115 48:12:00 VM50 A.Goode
120 48:23:00 VM40 P.Hickenbotham
130 49:24:00   S.Parmar
132 49:52:00 VM50 M.Gray
162 53:31:00   M.Higgott
183 60:20:00 S. Ellis
187 61:05:00 VM60 A. Burnett
Ladies
5 of 102 43:53:00   D.Marsden
34 53:50:00 VL40 W.Bell
38 54:44:00 VL40 V.Goode
42 55:51:00 VL40 S.McNulty
48 57:57:00 VL40 L.Jones
58 60:07:00   L.Wilkins

Top of page

Leicester Half Marathon, 15th October 2006

Place

Time

Name
38 of 350 1:31:27 TOWNSEND, Michael
246 2:00:27 WILKINS, Lesley

LRRL Summer 2006 Summary – Individuals
Name Cat O/all pos Pos in class Races done Points scored -Best 4 of 6 Very rough summary of results. Subject to clarificationTeams: Men 1st of 9 in Div 2. Vet men: 1st of 9 in Div 2. Ladies: 7th of 19 clubs

Individual 100%ers: Phil Critchlow, Jackie Davisworth and Sharon McNulty finished all 6 races

Men
CRITCHLOW, Phil M 4 of 489 6 1989
MURDEY, Ian M 6 5 1979
JONES, Andy M45 25 5/64 4 1893
HARTOPP, Paul M4 30 11/109 5 1882
MADARBUX, Rahim M 44 5 1798
PARMAR, Shailesh M 75 5 1625
TOWNSEND, Michael M 80 5 1610
COLEMAN, Barry M5 89 3/64 5 1559
BOTT, Jon M 150 3 1312
HIGGINBOTHAM, Peter M45 163 30/64 3 1261
RITCHIE, Mark M5 195 19/64 3 1137
COE, Trevor M55 214 16/41 3 1015
MARJORAM, Richard M5 280 34/64 2 781
HIGGOTT Mike M 302 2 660
BALDWIN, John M6 318 19/37 2 588
BURNETT, Andy M6 321 21/37 2 584
RIDDLESTON, Keith M55 322 24/41 2 582
HARRIS, Charles M 364 1 435
SAYERS Steve M4 381 94/109 1 402
FOWLER, Noel M5 413 55/64 1 341
Ladies
DAVISWORTH, Jackie F5 9 of 229 1/12 6 760
MCNULTY, Sharon F4 27 7/41 6 669
LITTLE, Nicki F5 98 5/12 3 359
WILKINS, Lesley F 112 2 300
RIDDLESTON, Jenny F55 151 7/12 2 188
JONES, Liz F45 165 24/31 1 160
MANNING, Felicity F35 Sorry Felicity, you didn’t show in the summarised results – see note top right 1

Top of page 

Stanage Struggle, 24th September 2006

Position

Name

Time

Cat This was a full fell race – about 6 miles, 1000 ft ascent . Debbie was 9th female, Sharon 26thYou might wish to ask Mark about the one second by which Debbie beat him
9 of 266 Philip Critchlow 41.38 m
110 Debbie Marsden 51.51 f
111 Mark Ritchie 51.52 mV50
242 Sharon McNulty

1.06.23

fV40

LRRL Stilton/Chris Ingram Memorial 10k, 17th September 2006
Overall position
Women/Men position
Time
Name
Category
Ladies
28 of 374 men & women 3 of 126 women 37.45 YOUNG SULA FS
120 16 43.29 DAVISWORTH JACKIE FV45
218 38 47.23 BELL WENDY FV35
242 47 49.18 MCNULTY SHARRON FV35
350 109 59.44 MANNING FELICITY FV35
Men
5 5 of 248 men 34.53 CRITCHLOW PHIL MS
8 8 35.39 MURDEY IAN MS
50 46 39.21 MADARBUX RAHIM MS
91 81 42.08 TOWNSEND MICHAEL MS
94 83 42.29 PARMAR SHAILESH MS
134 116 44.07 COLEMAN BARRY MV50
198 167 46.34 HIGGINBOTHAM PETER MV40
214 179 47.19 COE TREVOR MV50
222 184 47.36 HIGGOTT MIKE MS
321 235 55.49 BURNETT ANDY MV60

Top of page

Nottingham Robin Hood Marathon & Half Marathon, 10th September 2006
Position Gun time Chip time Name Class
Full Marathon
8 of 1116 02:47:28 02:47:26 Ian Murdey M
Half Marathon
52 of 6843 01:19:55 01:19:50 Andy Jones M45
1421 01:48:27 01:46:01 Noel Fowler M50
1587 01:50:08 01:48:13 Liz Jones F45
3798 02:08:38 02:05:38 Lesley Wilkins F35
3884 02:09:46 02:04:46 Nikki Lttle F50
4581 02:16:28 02:11:26 Charles Harris M

OWLS John Fraser 10 Mile Road Race, 3rd September 2006
POSITION TIME
NAME
CAT
11 of 213 1:02:45 Jones Andy MV45
64 1:14:33 Marjoram Richard MV50
123 1:24:00 Jones Liz FV45
138 1:26:24 McNulty Sharon FV40
180 1:35:30 Little Nicki FV45

Top of page

Hinckley 5k, 23th August 2006
Pos Time Name Cat
11 0:16:38 CRITCHLOW, Phil SM
44 0:19:55 PARMAR, Shailesh SM
85 0:21:22 DAVISWORTH, Jackie LV50

Race The Train, 19th August 2006
Main race (14.75miles) I hope that I haven’t missed any Beaumont finishers. They weren’t identified by club in the results. If I have missed anyone – I’m sorry; and will add him/her/them as soon as advised.
Pos Name Time
5 of 708 Phil Critchlow 01:33:25
29 Andy Jones 01:40:12
112 Jonathan Bott 01:50:10
227 Barry Coleman 02:00:07
10k race
95 of 376 Trev Coe 55:35
352 Terry Simms 01:26:45

Top of page

Round Leicester Relay, 6th August 2006
Leg Name Leg time Leg position Cumulativeteam position at end of leg Cumulativeteam timeat end of leg 32 teams took part. The winner s, Coritanians, finished in 9:24:59; and the last team came in at 15:12:47.For the record – it was hot
1) Start to Ratcliffe on the Wreake – 7 miles RAHIM MADARBUX 0:48:02 6 6 0:48:02
2) Ratcliffe to Ashby Folville – 6.4 miles PHIL CRITCHLOW 0:35:39 1 2 1:23:41
3) Ashby Folville to Somerby – 5.3 miles MARK RITCHIE 0:43:47 10 4 2:07:28
4) Somerby to Loddington &endash; 6.5 miles BARRY COLEMAN 0:40:26 13 8 2:47:54
5) Loddington to Slawston – 6.6 miles STEVE SAYER 0:44:28 12 8 3:32:22
6) Slawston to Foxton – 7 miles SHAILESH PARMAR 1:05:50 20 10 4:38:12
7) Foxton to Bruntingthorpe – 6.5 miles T REVOR COE 0:58:18 18 10 5:36:30
8) Bruntingthorpe to Frolesworth – 6.6 miles WILLIAM FRASER 0:57:13 22 10 6:33:43
9) Frolesworth to Burbage Common – 6.5 miles MIKE HIGGOTT 0:46:44 18 11 7:20:27
10) Burbage Common to Market Bosworth Tennis Club – 8.1 miles JOHN BALDWIN 1:11:03 20 12 8:31:30
11) Market Bosworth Tennis Club to Markfield (M1 Bridge) – 7.3 miles RICH MARJORAM 0:56:58 12 12 9:28:28
12) Markfield M1 Bridge to Beacon Hill – 7 miles JON BOTT 0:49:44 7 12 10:18:12
13) Beacon Hill to the Finish – 7.8 miles ANDY JONES 0:42:07 2 10 11:00:19

Top of page

LRRL Huncote Joy Cann 5, 2nd August 2006
Pos Time
Name
Cat Jackie Davisworth was 1st LV50, Andy Jones2nd MV45, John Baldwin2nd MV65
Ladies
179 of 467 (men & women total) 0:34:06 Jackie Davisworth LV50
263 0:37:00 Sharon McNulty LV40
359 0:41:13 Lesley Wilkins SF
422 0:45:21 Jenny Riddleston LV55
Men
12 of 467 0:27:15 Ian Murdey SM
13 0:27:21 Phil Critchlow SM
42 0:29:16 Andy Jones MV45
78 0:30:55 Jon Bott SM
80 0:31:04 Paul Hartopp MV40
83 0:31:11 Rahim Madarbux SM
120 0:32:15 Steve Sayers MV40
134 0:32:35 Michael Townsend SM
153 0:33:25 Shailesh Parmar SM
184 0:34:14 Barry Coleman MV50
204 0:34:49 Mark Ritchie MV50
255 0:36:39 Mike Higgott SM
286 0:37:47 Keith Riddleston MV55
299 0:38:18 John Baldwin MV65

Top of page

LRRL Hungarton 7, 12th July 2006
Pos Time Name Cat Cumulative Summer League standings after Hungarton:Phil Critchlow is 2nd man, Paul Hartopp is 10th (and 5th MV40)

Jackie Davisworth is 5th woman (and 1st FV50 of course), Sharon McNulty is 13th (and 4th FV40)

Ladies
141 0:50:19 DAVISWORTH, Jackie FV50
260 0:56:45 MCNULTY, Sharon FV40
Men
7 0:39:42 CRITCHLOW, Phil Senior Men
33 0:43:40 HARTOPP, Paul MV40
52 0:45:26 MADARBUX, Rahim Senior Men
124 0:49:38 TOWNSEND, Michael Senior Men
142 0:50:20 PARMAR, Shailesh Senior Men
150 0:50:34 RITCHIE, Mark MV50
162 0:51:05 COLEMAN, Barry MV50
274 0:58:01 COE, Trevor MV50

Top of page

Whissendine 6ix (Rutland), 6th July 2006
Position Name Time Thanks to Debbie Marsden for details of Beaumont finishers. couldn’t find any full results
Men
2nd Ian Murdey 33:16
92nd Keith Riddleston 47:17
Ladies
4th Debbie Marsden 40:47
40th Jenny Riddleston 55:27

LRRL Barrow 10, 2nd July 2006
Time Name Cat Pos Jackie Davisworth is yet again 1st Lady Vet 50
Ladies
1:13:55 DAVISWORTH, Jackie Lady Vet 50 7 of 83
1:26:22 MCNULTY, Sharon Lady Vet 40 34
1:29:26 WILKINS, Lesley F 40
1:41:15 LITTLE, Nicki Lady Vet 50 62
Men
0:57:00 MURDEY, Ian M 2 of 199
0:58:51 CRITCHLOW, Phil M 3
1:03:47 JONES, Andy Male Vet 40 16
1:05:39 HARTOPP, Paul Male Vet 40 29
1:07:55 BOTT, John M 39
1:11:02 MADARBUX, Rahim M 55
1:16:22 MARJORAM, Richard Male Vet 50 98
1:25:32 TOWNSEND, Micheal M 142

Top of page

East Mids Road Running Grand Prix – Harborough 5, 20th June 2006

Place

No

Name Cat Time
7 of 310 1717 P Chritchlow MS 27:17:00
8 1709 I Murdey MS 27:19:00

Langton Run, 18th June 2006

Overall Pos’n

Category Pos’n

Category

Race No

Time

Name
Ladies

3 of 45

3

F

419 52.13 Marsden D
5 1

F50

405 53.1 Davisworth J
22 18

F

418 64.17 Wilkins L
26 2

F50

414 68.28 Little N
Men

2 of 102

2

M

47 42.12 Chritchlow Phil
39 17

M40

63 55.48 Hickenbottom P

Top of page

Rothley 10k, 14th June 2006
Place Time Name Race No
Photos
4 of 347 0:34:37 CRITCHLOW, Philip 240
6 0:34:44 MURDEY, Ian 249
22 0:38:18 JONES, Andy 244
28 0:39:26 HICKENBOTHAM, Peter 120
53 0:41:39 TOWNSEND, Micheal 236
67 0:42:55 RITCHIE, Mark 261
77 0:43:12 COLEMAN, Barry 265
78 0:43:18 MARJORAM, Rich 328

Top of page

Swithland 6, 4th June 2006 – provisional
Place Time Name Cat Jackie Davisworth was 1st f50 again. John Baldwin was 2nd m60
6 of 508 0:33:07 CRITCHLOW, Phil  
8 0:33:45 MURDEY, Ian  
36 0:36:14 HARTOPP, Paul m40
37 0:36:17 JONES, Andy m40
57 0:37:38 HICKENBOTHAM, Peter m40
104 0:39:53 BOTT, Jon  
121 0:40:39 MADARBUX, RAHIM  
129 0:40:49 PARMAR, Shailesh  
138 0:41:19 TOWNSEND, Michael  
139 0:41:25 COLEMAN, BARRY m50
145 0:41:41 DAVISWORTH, Jackie f50
146 0:41:43 MARJORAM, Richard m50
188 0:42:52 COE, Trevor m50
197 0:43:12 FOWLER, Noel m50
260 0:45:34 BALDWIN, John m60
268 0:46:00 MCNULTY, Sharon f40
275 0:46:34 JONES, Liz f40
292 0:47:05 RIDDLESTON, Keith m50
415 0:53:32 LITTLE, Nicki f50
454 0:56:44 RIDDLESTON, Jenny f50

Top of page 

West End 8, 21st May 2006
Pos Time Name Cat Nikki Little wins prize as1st in F50 class
Lady
23 of 34 1:12:44 Nikki Little F51
Men
3 of 115 0:44:59 Philip Critchlow M38
28 0:51:40 Peter Hickenbotham M45
64 1:00:19 Noel Fowler M52

Hinckley Dog & Hedgehog Half Marathon, 7th May 2006
Pos
o/a
Time Name Cat Jackie Davisworthfinishes 1st LV50These results show different finish positions to Full Results page – as that was revised to exclude unattached runners – and this list is based on all finishers

Photos

Ladies Pos
Ladies
192 of 678 17 of 198 1:36:48 DAVISWORTH, Jackie LV50
321 44 1:44:58 MCNULTY, Sharon LV40
579 140 2:03:10 LITTLE, Nicki LV50
Men Pos Men
5 5 of 480 1:15:14 CRITCHLOW, Phil SM
12 12 1:17:29 MURDEY, Ian SM
26 25 1:21:47 JONES, Andy MV40
50 47 1:24:37 HARTOPP, Paul MV40
78 74 1:27:24 HICKENBOTHAM, Peter MV40
95 90 1:29:26 HARRIS, Charles SM
111 106 1:30:40 BOTT, Jonathan SM
135 126 1:32:28 PARMAR, Shailesh SM
137 128 1:32:47 RITCHIE, Mark MV50
159 146 1:34:34 COLEMAN, Barry MV50
574 436 2:02:13 BURNETT, Andy MV60

Top of page

Barrow Bruiser, 4 Mile Race, 29th April 2006
Position Name Age Time Phil started the week with 2:39 for his first marathon (see London Marathon below), and ended it with this win

1st of 88

Phil Critchlow

38

24.27

London Marathon, 23rd April 2006

Pos overal

Pos (M)

Name Class

Time

In his first ever marathon Phil Critchlow was Leicestershire’s 2nd fastest finisher (just behind old rival Christopher Southam)Jon Bott‘s electronic chip came off – so his time is unofficial. He finished alongside Ian Murdey
201 of about 33,000 189 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW (GBR) M30 2:39:32
1645 1523 IAN D MURDEY (GBR) M30 3:05:55
See notes
JONATHAN BOTT M30

3:06

2510 2295 MARK RITCHIE (GBR) M50 3:14:01

2938

2672

STEVE SAYERS (GBR) M40

3:17:41

9545 8021 STEVE ELLIS (GBR) M30 3:52:57
13882 11316 RAHIM MADARBUX (GBR) M20 4:09:29

18781

11565

KELVIN RITCHIE (GBR) M50

4:28:38

29879

21445

LAWRIE MURDEY (GBR)
(Ian’s dad?)
M60

5:36:25

Top of page

Livingston Relays, Loughborough, Sun 16th April 2006
Name

Time- Mins

Secs Ladies A and B teams finished 9th and 16th respectively out of 20.Senior Men 8th of 20. Veteran Men 9th of 17
Ladies – A
Debbie Marsden 19

20

Sharon McNaulty 21

17

Julie Lamb 20

06

Ladies – B
Nicki Little 25

35

Liz Jones 22

26

Claire Parker 24

36

Senior Men
Ian Murdey 16

25

William Fraser 20

13

Charles Harris 17

37

Phil Crichlow 16

20

Veteran Men
Barry Coleman 19

48

Steve Sayers 18

04

Paul Hartopp 17

35

Peter Hickenbotham 18

11

Top of page

Belvoir Half Marathon, 9th April 2006

Pos

Time

Name
M/F Class Jackie Davisworth is 1st FV45Andy Jones is 9th MV40, Mark Ritchie is 9th MV50
19 of 598 1:21:10 Andy Jones M V40
35 1:23:21 Steve Sayer M V40
55 1:26:00 Peter Hickenbotham M V40
78 1:29:10 Mark Ritchie M V50
97 1:30:44 Shailesh Parmar M
105 1:31:31 Jackie Davisworth F V45
148 1:34:15 Barry Coleman M V50
274 1:41:23 Mike Higgott M
304 1:42:11 Sharon McNulty F
308 1:42:29 Liz Jones F V45
442 1:53:53 Andy Burnett M V50

Flitwick 10K, Beds, 9th April 2006
Pos Time Name Cat
7 of 701 34:19 Philip Critchlow M
41 38:04 Jonathan Bott M
551 56:45 Allison Cook F35

Top of page

Charnwood Half-Marathon, 1st April 2006
Position Name Time This was a cross-country run or walk. Jackie and Shailesh ran it. The others (active members of Beaumont’sWalking Group) chose to savour the Charnwood countryside. Thanks to Jackie for results
1st woman J Davisworth 2:15
5th man S Parmar 2:15
134= Julie Kirby 5:42
134= Beverley Ritchie 5:42
134= Terry Simms 5:42
144= Julie Coleman 5:47
144= Sharon Moon 5:57

Top of page

LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy
Kibworth 6, 26th March 2006
POS NO TIME NAME CAT Top 10 class finishes at Kibworth: Sharon McNulty was 4th F40. Once again Jackie Davisworth and Barbara Etoe were 1st and 2nd F50sPeter Hickenbotham was 8th M45, Barry Coleman 7th M50

TOP 10 (OR THEREABOUTS) FINAL POSITIONS:
Phil Critchlow finishes 4th out of 462 men who have competed. Debbie Marsden andJackie Davisworth finish 6th and 7th of 209 women.

Jackie and Barbara Etoe are 1st and 2nd of 12 F50s (Nikki Little is 7th), Sharon McNultyis 7th of 39 F40s

Andy Jones finishes 1st of 67 M45s (PeterHickenbotham is 12th). Steve Sayers finishes 13th of 96 M40s, Richard Marjoram 6th of 55 M50s

TEAMS:
Men’s team finishes 1st in Division 2, Ladiesfinish 3rd in Women’s team competition.Veteran Men: also 1st in Division 2

Ladies
9 of 82 11 41.19 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
12 10 42.10 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
21 55 43.37 LAMB JULIE F
26 1120 46.05 McNULTY SHARON F4
44 24 51.07 ETOE BARBARA F5
Men
4 of 225 28 34.18 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M
41 35 38.43 SAYERS STEVE M4
56 38 39.54 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45
96 6 42.15 PARMAR SHAILESH M
116 17 43.37 COLEMAN BARRY M5
131 59 44.48 FRASER WILLIAM M45
175 30 48.42 FOWLER NOEL M5
185 26 50.21 HIGGOTT MIKE M
202 29 53.24 BURNETT ANDY M6

Top of page

Ashby 20, 19th March 2006
Position Time Name Cat
5 of 614 2.00.04 Philip Critchlow
80 2.19.30 Steve Sayers V40
447 3.03.45 Ken Earp V50

Rhayader 20, 18th March 2006
Position Time Name Cat
25 of 362 2.18.23 Jonathan Bott
64 2.28.03 Mark Ritchie M50

Top of page

LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy
Desford 10K, 12th March 2006
POS NUM TIME RUNNER NAME CAT No change – Men’s teams(Senior and Vets) still lead Division 2. Ladies’ teamstands 3rd (but finished 2nd at Desford).The Ladies’ team improvement at Desford was helped considerably byKaren Fletcher‘s performance in her first race for Beaumont.

Individual standings: Phil Critchlow now leads the Winter LRRL overall. Debbie Marsden stays at 5th.

Sharon McNulty is still 7th F40, Jackie Davsiworth, is 1st F50 (and 7th overall lady). Barbara Etoe andNikki Little are 3rd and 6th F50s

Andy Jones (10th overall man) remains 1st M40. Peter Hickenbotham is 10th M40,Richard Marjoram 5th M50

Ladies
6 11 39.10 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
7 32 39.25 FLETCHER KAREN F
12 10 41.47 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
34 1120 45.37 McNULTY SHARON F4
36 44 46.16 JONES LIZ F45
53 24 49.30 ETOE BARBARA F5
66 5 52.22 PARKER CLAIRE F4
78 54 54.59 LITTLE NICKI F5
Men
6 28 33.49 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M
31 43 36.16 JONES ANDY M45
82 46 39.18 BRITTON ROBERT M
96 38 40.08 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45
113 36 40.49 MARJORAM RICHARD M5
137 27 41.58 MADARBUX RAHIM M
141 6 42.10 PARMAR SHAILESH M
147 17 42.27 COLEMAN BARRY M5
169 59 44.18 FRASER WILLIAM M45
180 26 44.59 HIGGOTT MIKE M
221 30 48.01 FOWLER NOEL M5
223 29 48.16 BURNETT ANDY M6

Top of page

LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy
Markfield 10K, 26th February 2006
Finish Runner Time Runner Cat Men’s teams – Senior and Vets – still lead Division 2.Ladies team stands 3rd.Jackie Davisworth was once again 1st F50 (andBarbara Etoe was 2nd F50). Andy Jones again 1st M45.

Cumulative positions:Philip Critchlow stands 2nd, Debbie Marsdenstands 5th.

Beaumont runners in top ten in cumulative class positions: Sharon McNulty stands 7th F40,Angela Rudkin 8th F40.Jackie Davisworth 1st F50, Barbara Etoe 4th F50, Nickie Little 6th F50.

Andy Jones stands 1st M45, Richard Marjoram5th M50, Trev Coe 5th M55

Ladies
5 of 98 11 41.17 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
8 10 42.44 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
28 1120 46.04 McNULTY SHARON F4
33 9 46.41 LADKIN ANGELA F4
57 24 51.15 ETOE BARBARA F5
78 54 56.00 LITTLE NICKI F5
Men
4 of 242 28 34.30 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M
18 43 37.07 JONES ANDY M45
23 35 37.21 SAYERS STEVE M4
87 36 41.39 MARJORAM RICHARD M5
88 38 41.41 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45
117 16 42.52 COE TREVOR M55
147 59 45.05 FRASER WILLIAM M45
149 1190 45.10 ELLIS STEVE M
183 26 48.01 HIGGOTT MIKE M

Top of page

Belvoir Challenge, 25th February 2006 – 15 Miles (Male)
Position Name Time
8th of 373 Jonathan Bott 2:12:08
13th Mark Ritchie 2:14:59

Derby Runner/Hinckley Running Club XC –
Market Bosworth, 19th February 2006
Pos Time Cat Name The post-race report of organiser Hinckley Running Club: “Uphill, downhill, grassy fields, boggy fields, ploughed fields, streams, bogs, rivers, sheep shit, cow shit, woody tracks, stiles and good old mud”.After this last race in the 2005/06 series,Phil Critchlowfinishes as overall men’s champion,Debbie Marsden is 3rd in the women’s competition (and misses 2nd by a single point), Andy Burnett is 1st M60
Ladies
7 36.41 D.Marsden
22 40.17 VL40 SMcNulty
Men
5 29.40   P.Critchlow
79 36.15 VM50 T.Coe
96 37.30 VM40 W.Fraser
129 40.23 M.Higgott
146 42.50 VM60 A.Burnett

Top of page

LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy
Ashby 5, 12th February 2006
POS LRRL TIME RUNNER NAME CAT Phil Critchlow‘s 2nd is Beaumont men’s best individual LRRL place since Ian Murdey’s 2nd at Desford 5 a year ago. Andy Jones is 1st M45. Jackie Davisworth andBarbara Etoe make 1st and 2nd in F50.Men’s team leads Division 2 again.
LADIES
9 11 31.22 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
19 10 34.09 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
32 1120 36.12 McNULTY SHARON F4
39 9 37.09 LADKIN ANGELA F4
43 44 37.29 JONES LIZ F45
63 24 39.50 ETOE BARBARA F5
MEN
2 28 26.58 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M
18 43 28.42 JONES ANDY M45
44 35 29.52 SAYERS STEVE M4
98 36 32.31 MARJORAM RICHARD M5
102 16 32.38 COE TREVOR M55
109 38 32.56 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45
129 17 33.34 COLEMAN BARRY M5
134 6 33.47 PARMAR SHAILESH M
171 26 36.08 HIGGOTT MIKE M
183 3 36.56 BALDWIN JOHN M6

Top of page

Charnwood Hills Race XC, 5th February 2006
Overall Finish Name Time Cat. Jackie Davisworthcomes 1st in F50 class.
Mens Teamtake second place – a major move up the rankings from recent years
Race was advertised as 12.5 miles – this year’s distance was actually 13.5 miles


Photos
4 of 365 CHRITCHLOW,P 1:26:48 M
33 HARRIS,C 1:38:15 M
38 JONES,A 1:38:59 M45
42 SAYERS,S 1:39:14 M40
62 RITCHIE,M 1:45:39 M50
90 MADARBUX,R 1:49:43 M
102 MARSDEN,D 1:51:19 F
107 BOTT,J 1:52:02 M
130 COLEMAN,B 1:54:30 M50
141 DAVISWORTH,J 1:55:56 F50
186 PARMER,S 2:01:59 M
253 McNULTY,S 2:10:18 F40
310 BURNETT,A 2:18:49 M60

Top of page

Derby Runner/Hatton Darts XC – Sinai Park, 29th January 2006
Position Time Cat Name
Ladies
8 of 58 41:08 L D Marsden
31 47:28 VL40 S McNulty
Men
3 of 145 31:40 M P Critchlow
35 36:05 VM40 S Sayers
56 37:38 M R Madarbux
80 40:07 VM50 T Coe
121 46:14 M M Higgott
127 47:29 VM60 A Burnett

Top of page

LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy
Barrow 6, 22nd January 2006
Pos No Time Name Cat Jackie Davisworthreturns from injury with 1st in F50 class.Andy Jones is 1st in M45 class

Beaumont men’s teamleads Division 2 after this first Winter League event

Ladies
6 of 135 11 38.03 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
14 10 41.14 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
39 9 44.30 LADKIN ANGELA F4
46 1120 45.21 McNULTY SHARON F4
104 54 53.32 LITTLE NICKI F5
 Men
6 of 316 28 32.41 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M
23 43 35.06 JONES ANDY M45
37 7 35.43 BOTT JONATHAN M
41 35 35.49 SAYERS STEVE M4
77 27 37.58 MADARBUX RAHIM M
122 38 39.46 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45
129 16 40.05 COE TREVOR M55
135 36 40.19 MARJORAM RICHARD M5
158 6 41.06 PARMAR SHAILESH M
206 1190 44.08 ELLIS STEVE M
210 26 44.15 HIGGOTT MIKE M
227 3 45.21 BALDWIN JOHN M6
247 29 46.32 BURNETT ANDY M6

Top of page

Leicestershire County XC Championship, Saturday 14th January 2006
Name Time Pos Cat
Steve Sayers 46:54 37 of 75 M40
Colin Wilson 48:57 49 M

Top of page

Derby Runner/Shelton Striders XC – Foremark Reservoir, Sunday 8th January 2006
Men
Pos Time Cat Name
2nd of 197 finishers 32.55   P.Critchlow
35 36.48  VM40 S.Sayers
66 39.1   R.Madarbux
83 40.25  VM50 T.Coe
86 40.29  VM50 R.Marjoram
96 41.2  VM50 B.Coleman
115 42.37   W.Fraser
162 47.34  VM60 A.Burnett
165 47.41   M.Higgott
Ladies

1st of 82

35.32

S.Young

9

40.45

D.Marsden

32

46.56

S.McNulty

Top of page

Derby Runner XC – Bagworth Heath, 4th December 2005
Pos Time Cat Name
 Men
2 of 176 finishers 35.43 P.Critchlow
34 39.40 VM40 S.Sayers
83 43.25 VM50 B.Coleman
91 44.05 VM50 T.Coe
111 46.15 S.Parmar
144 50.43 S.Ellis
151 51.54 VM60 A.Burnett
Lady
7 of 71 44.15 D Marsden

Top of page

Derby Runner XC – Wreake/Swithland, 20th November 2005
Pos Time Cat Name
Men
3 of 196 finishers 30.10 I. Murdey photo
4 30.13 P.Critchlow photo
43 33.51 R.Madarbux photo
46 34.06 VM40 S.Sayers photo
78 36.32 VM50 B.Coleman photo
98 37.26 VM50 R.Marjoram photo
108 38.06 S.Parmar photo
164 43.44 S.Ellis photo?
175 45.15 VM50 B.Abbott photo
178 45.38 VM60 A.Burnett photo
Lady
5 of 79 36.28 D.Marsden photo

Top of page

 

Website for Beaumont Running Club, Leicester