Results 2008

Please see below the list of results for the 2008 season. If you know of any results which are not featured below please let us know and we will add them in.

Beaumont finishers Full results
Scroll down this page
or click below
Clicking on Full Results below sometimes takes you out of Beaumont site (even though the site address still reads as beaumontrc.co.uk) – you must hit Back button on button bar at top of page to get back here
Individual achievements – Beaumont finishers’ results from races outside the local circuit. Latest update: 16th December 2008. See also 2007 results, 2006 results and 2005 results
Huncote Hash Full results
Barrow 6 Handicap Full results
Drby Runner/Desford Striders XC Bagworth Heath Full results
Derby Runner/Hatton Darts XC Sinai Park Full results
MCAA XC Championships Braunstone Park Full results
Derby Runner/Hinckley RC XC Bosworth Park Full results (Excel dload)
Shepshed 7 Full results
Dovedale Dash Listed results
Leicester Marathon and Half Marathon Full results
Chris Ingram Memorial 5 Full results
Nottingham Half Marathon Full results
OWLS John Fraser 10 Full results (Excel download)
Hermitage 10k Full results
Mallory Park 10K Full results
Race the Train Full results
LRRL Huncote 5 Full results (link to Birstall site)
Hungarton 7 Full results (link to external site)
Prestwold 10K Full results (link to Barrow Runners site)
Rothley Lions 10K Full results (link to Birstall site)
EMGP Harborough 5 Full results
EMGP Banbury 5 Full results
EMGP Weedon 10k Full results
LRRL West End 8 Full results: ladies men (West End site)
EMGP Corby 5 Full results
EMGP Bedford 6 Full results
EMGP Rugby 6 Full results
LRRL Hinckley Half Marathon Full results (Hinckley site)
EMGP Silverstone 10k Full results
London Marathon Full results
Wreake Stomp Full results
Belvoir Half Marathon Full results
Livingstone Relays Full results (link to Birstall site)
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Winter League final indiividual positions Full results: Excel download with additional sorting from Dave Little’s original
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Desford 10K Full Results
Ashby 20 Full results (pdf)
Derby Runner/Hatton Darts – Sinai Park XC Excel results (link to Birstall site)
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Wolvey 5 Full results Men, Ladies (both links to Birstall site)
Derby Runner/S Derbys Foremark XC Full results (Excel download from Birstall site)
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Ashby 5 Full results Men, Women (links to Birstall site)
Bowline/Charnwood Hills Race Full results (link to Bowline site)
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Markfield 10K Full results
Derby Runner/Shepshed Grace Dieu XC Full results (link to Birstall RC – Excel download)
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Barrow 6 Full results (link to Birstall site: Men, Women)
Leics XC Championships, Burbage Common Full results (link to Athletic Leics site)

Individual achievements If you have run a race outside the usual local circuit please contact WebJanitor. Every race recorded adds to the Club’s profile and encourages others
Phil Critchlow ran the Bolsover 10K on 14th December 2008 to finish 4th overall of 751 and 1st M40 in a time of 33:17. The organisers decribe the course as fast, slightly undulating, with PB potential. Full results (Excel download)
Andy Burnett did the Turkey Trot Half Marathon at Keyworth on 14th December 2008 – and wished he hadn’t. He finished 652nd of 790 in 2:04:32. Full results
Sharon McNulty ran a leg in the Haney to Harrison 100k relay on 8th November 2008 . Her team, Flight of the Phoenix, came 1st out of 38 mixed teams and 12th overall out of a total 214. The course consists of paved highways following British Columbia’s scenic Sasquatch Drive. Starting just outside Vancouver in Maple Ridge, the course winds its way over rolling hills, passing through Mission and into the lush farmlands of the Fraser Valley enroute to the finish in the idyllic resort community of Harrison Hot Springs. Sharon describes the scenery as fabulous. She also sends her love to all.
Phil Critchlow came 7th of 644 in the Heanor Christmas Pudding 10k race on 16th November 2008 in 32:49 – and was 1st M40
Phil Critchlow finished 2nd of 222 (and 1st M40) in the Rugby 10 on 9th November 2008. He achieved 54:58 on en exposed course in poor weather. Full results
Sharon McNulty finished 3rd lady (and 17th overall in a field of 98) in the Fort Langley Half Marathon (that’s Western Canada) on 20th July 2008 (unless I missed something she’s only just told us about this). Her time: 1:39:17. Race background and full results
Daniel Anderson ran the Worksop Half Marathon on 26th October 2008, finishing 444th of 1,337 in 1:43:00 (1:42:11 chip time). Full results (pdf)
Phil Critchlow won the Meerbrook 15K, a tough Peak District road race, on 21st September 2008. He headed a field of 195 in 54:11. Full results (Excel format). He also came home 1st overall of 455 in the Biddenham 10K River Run a week later (28th September). His time there: 0:34:05. Full results

Phil came 2nd of 146 in the Nottingham Goose Fair Gallop 10K in 34:41 (full results) on 5th October; and (a week later) 9th in a large field of 2702 at the Peterborough Great Eastern Run (half marathon) in a sharp 1:10:55 (full results)

While basking in the Lake District, Web Janitor missed the outcome of the East Midland Grand Prix. Two Beaumont runners podiumed in this tough regional best-of-five series. Phil Critchlow ended as 1st M40 and Wendy Joy was just denied first place in the F45 category. Full results
Michael Townsend tackled the St Levan 10K on 15th August 2008, while on holiday in Cornwall. He finished 14th of 211 in 38:29. Full results
Phil Critchlow finished 9th in the JPMorgan Chase Corporate Challenge in Battersea park on Thursday 10th July.Event website.
Phil Critchlow won the final race of the Holme Pierrepont Heritage Grand Prix Series at Colwick over 5M on 3rd July (time 26:28), securing the overall series victory. Full results , Overall series results
Phil Critchlow finished as runner-up in the second race of the Holme Pierrepont Heritage Grand Prix at Wollaton Park over 5k on 26th June (time 16:42), followed by a win in the third race at Rushcliffe on Tuesday 1st July, over 4 miles. His time: 21:13. Full results
Phil Critchlow led a field of 283 to win a 10k race at Holme Pierrepont (near Nottingham) on Tuesday 24th June 2008. This event was the first in a series of four that make up the Holme Pierrepont Heritage Grand Prix. His time: 33:02. Full results
Sharon McNulty, who moved to Vancouver last year, ran the Scotiabank Vancouver Half-Marathon on 22nd June 2008. Her chip time of 1:39:39 brought her in 310th of 3,578 finishers (61st lady and 11th in her age category). Full results
Julie and Mick Kirby tackled the Wharfedale off-road Half Marathon on 7th 2008. Julie came in as 2nd F50 in 2:36:13, and Mick crossed the line in 2:38:12. They rate the race as excellent: some long hard climbs were offset by beautiful scenery, and a hot meal at the finish. Julie and Mick recommend the event as one for the calendar next year.
Several Beaumont runners fought their way through the tough cross-country Man v Horse event at Llanwrtyd Well in mid-Wales. Phil Critchlow was just a few minutes away from becoming only the second man ever to beat the horse. He finished the 22 mile course in 2:22:50, just second (of 258) to international runner John McFarlane, and claimed first M40. Phil was a member of the Leicester Lads which took 2nd team prize. Wendy Joy took a break from the EMGP series to win the F40 category in 3:13:53. Full results
Philip Pell ran the Long Eaton 5 on 15th June 2008, finishing 35th of 345 in 30:07. Full results download
Daniel Anderson completed the Potters Arf Marathon at Stoke on Trent on 8th June 2008. He finished 247th of 1109 (72nd of 353 in his SM category) in 1:44:20. Full results
Phil Critchlow led in a field of 220, mainly from tough Pennine clubs, to win the Buxton Half Marathon on 25th May 2008. The organisers warned of ‘long uphill sections and long downhill sections that result in fatigue in the quadriceps’; while suggesting that ‘the scenery more than makes up for the suffering, – but the front runners cannot spend too much time taking in the view’. Phil’s time: 1:16:63. Full results
Leicestershire & Rutland’s male and female teams both claimed victory at the Inter-Counties Championships held at Allesley on 1st June 2008 (run in conjunction with the Coventry Northbrook 10km). Four male and four female runners were invited to represent the twin counties – among them Phil Critchlow and Debbie Marsden. Over an undulating 10km course Phil finished in10th position in 33:09 to take Leicestershire to the overall team title. County 10,000m track gold medallist Debbie took 7th place in 38:32 to help the ladies team to a matching first place
Andy Burnett did the 6.5 miles Oaks in Charnwood XC on 26th May 2008, finishing 47th of 69 in 1:06:24. Full results
Steve Sayers, on something of a roll, ran the Burton 10 on 25th May 2008, storming in 29th of 212 in 1:04:41. Full results
Philip Pell, Frank Lusk and Audrey Philbrooks competed in the 5 mile Wymeswold Waddle on 18th May 2008. Philip was 10th of 258 in 29:48, Frank 107th in 39:02, Audrey 109th in 39:10. Full results
Gina Vaughan and Terry Vaughan carried off category victories at the Brathay Windermere Marathon on 18th May 2008. Gina was 1st F45 and 46th overall of 631 in 3:20:02. Terry won the F65 category (59th overall) in 3:24:15.Full results
Debbie Marsden, Leicestershire’s 10,000m track champion, in her first race in several weeks following illness, claimed victory at the Langtoft 10km, near Stamford on Sunday 4th May. Over a flat, rural course, Debbie crossed the line in a time of 38mins 11secs to finish as first lady and 14th place overall. Full results
Lesley Wilkins ran the Shakespeare Half Marathon at Stratford on 27 April 2008. She finished 1,178th in 2:08:29.Full results
Phil Critchlow achieved a personal best of 32:48 at the Lincoln 10K on 30th March. This despite a 25 min delay (wedged in a cold pen) and being blocked in (by 3,300 runners), He finished 9th and was 1st V40 in an elite field.Debbie Marsden wasn’t best pleased by her 38.44 (she suffered calf cramp) but finished 84th and 12th lady. Full results (Excel download)

The previous week Phil competed in the Notts East 10K at Wollaton Park on 24th March finishing 2nd of 258 in 34:22. Full results

At the UK Cross Challenge Series 2007/08 (incorporating the Inter-Counties Championships & World Trials) at Wollaton Park, Nottingham on Saturday 15th March 2008, Phil Critchlow was a member of Leicestershire’s team. In an elite field he finished 91st of 264, and Leicestershire were 7th of 30 in the team event. Full results
Mark Whitfield ran the tough, exposed Rhayader 20 on 15th March 2008, finishing 65th of 333 in 2:32:28. Full results
Daniel Anderson recently ran 2 races in Staffordshire: the Cheadle 5 on 2nd March 2008 finishing 92nd of 187 (full results) (hilly terrain of the Staffordshire Moorlands); and the Stafford Half Marathon on 16th March 2008, when he finished 575th of 1,278 in 1:48:03 (full results) (similar terrain to the present Leicester Half Marathon)
Vicky Foster and Kate Griffiths ran the Silverstone Half-Marathon on 9th March 2008. This was Vicky’s first half-m and she finished 2,540th of 4,801 in 1:59:17. In her second race over this distance Kate came in 2,771th in 2:01:54. Silverstone Half-M results search engine
Phil Critchlow and Debbie Marsden ran the Haweswater Half Marathon on 2nd March 2008 – a challenging race in gale conditions, but leavened by the dramatic scenery of the Lake District’s remotest hills. Phil came 2nd of 419 in 1:13:27 (just 10 seconds behind the winner. Debbie was 25th overall, and 2nd lady (to international Lizzy Hawker), in 1:24:09. Full results . Flick photo
Phil Critchlow competed in the 2008 Saucony English National Cross Country Championships at Alton Towers on Saturday 23rd February (the day before he also ran in the LRRL Wolvey 5). In an elite field Phil finished 113rd of 1,244. Full results
Mark Whitfield and Kate Griffiths competed in the Sussex Beacon Half Marathon on Sunday 17th February 2008. Mark finished 193rd in 1:28:47 – that’s in a field of 3,714. And it eclipsed his previous pb by 2 minutes. Kate’s chip time of 1:59:21 beat the two-hour mark, in her very first half marathon. Full results
Debbie Marsden competed in the Northamptonshire Cross Country Championships at West Glebe Park, Corby on 5th January 2008 – and finished 2nd of 25 in her Senior Ladies group. Her time: 25:54 over the 6.3km course. Full results
Philip Pell ran the Coventry Godiva Harriers New Year Five on 1st January 2008, to finish 25th of 200 in 29:21. Full results
Beaumont’s (and Highgate Harriers’) Scottish international mountain runner Sula Young, currently on a year-long sabbatical travelling the world, completed a fine victory at the Te Aroha Mountain Race in New Zealand on 15th December 2007. The challenging but spectacular 8K course involved a climb to 980 metres altitude. Athletic Leics report.

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Huncote Hash, 28th December 2008
Position Time Name
1 of 220 39:35 Phil Critchlow
3 40:46 Ian Murdey
15 45:35 Ian Parker Full results
165 64:15 Andy Burnett
176 65:18 Gareth Wilkins Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Barrow 6 Handicap, 26th December 2008
Position Name Finish time Actual time Handicap time Hope I’ve not missed anyone – runners weren’t listed by club
31 Audrey Philbrook 56:22 46:22 50
62 Ian Green 57:32 54:32 57
114 Gareth Wilkins 59:11 52:11 53
176 Daniel Anderson 60:30 42:30 42 Full results
197 Rahim Madarbux 61:00 39:00 38 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/Desford Striders Cross Country,
Bagworth Heath, 21st December 2008
POS TIME CAT 2nd CLM NAME
Men
2 of 226 30:10 VM40 0 P.Critchlow
8 33:30 0 I.Murdey
36 35:50 Y S.Voss
47 36:27 VM40 0 I.Parker
110 40:59:00     D.Anderson
140 42:52 VM40 0 A.Machin
155 43:30 VM40 0 P.Hickenbotham
215 53:51 VM60 0 A.Burnett
218 54:23 VM40 0 G.Wilkins
223 57:04 VM40 0 I.Green Full results
Lady
22 of 84 43:11 Y C.Beech Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/Hatton Darts Cross Country,
Sinai Park, 30th November 2008
Pos Time Cat 2nd clm Name
5 of 223 31:50 VM40 P Critchlow
10 33:43 I Murdey
49 37:03 VM40 I Parker
63 37:58 R Madarbux
142 43:18 D Anderson Full results
159 44:23 VM50 R Moon
210 52:26 VM40 G Wilkins Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
MCAA Cross Country Championships, Braunstone Park, 22nd November 2008
Position Name Time As a team Beaumont finished 6th of 10 – and 1st of 3 from Leicestershire
7 of 99 Phil Critchlow 41:25
23 Ian Murdey 44:28
53 Ian Parker 49:26
58 Rahim Madarbux 50:11
62 Richard Scott 50:49
77 Peter Hickenbotham 54:43
78 Daniel Anderson 54:51
84 Mark Ritchie 55:37 Full results
89 Roger Moon 57:40 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/Hinckley RC Cross Country
Bosworth Park, 16th November 2008
POS TIME CAT 2nd CLM NAME
Ladies
4 of 102 40:16 VL40 0 W.Bell(Joy)
33 47:04 Y C.Beech
57 52:40 VL50 0 B.Ritchie
80 56:34 VL40 0 L.Aston
81 56:34 VL50 0 J.Kirby
Men
13 of 260 34:54 0 I.Murdey
47 37:28 Y S.Voss
58 37:59 0 R.Madarbux
85 39:30 VM40 0 I.Parker
90 39:54 0 R.Scott
135 42:14 VM40 0 A.Machin
151 43:06 0 D.Anderson
161 43:48 VM60 0 T.Coe
177 44:37 VM50 0 M.Ritchie Full results (Excel dload)
241 52:12 VM40 0 G.Wilkins
245 52:47 VM60 0 A.Burnett Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Shepshed 7, 2nd November 2008
Posn FinishTime
Name
Cat The extended Riddleston family, (Alain Stubbs is son-in-law), provided half the Beaumont field
104 of 425 0:50:58 Peter Hickenbotham Men 40-49
166 0:53:57 Alain Stubbs Men 40-49
249 0:59:12 Keith Riddleston Men 55-59
250 0:59:16 Andy Burnett Men 60+
288 1:01:22 David Somerville Men 60+ Full results
365 1:08:47 Jennifer Riddleston Women 55+ Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Dovedale Dash, 2nd November 2008
Pos Name Time
4th of 1,161 Phil Critchlow 29:29 Listed results
We can only find the 1st 10 places. Other Beaumont finishers as soon as we have more info Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Leicester Marathon and Half Marathon, 19th October 2008
GunPos Name Cat GunTime ChipPos ChipTime Marathon Split Full results
Marathon
9 of 465 Diana Lobachevske 2:43:29 9 2:43:28 0:48:47
118 Philip Pell 3:29:27 118 3:28:39 1:10:20
173 Jonathan Bott 3:40:28 171 3:39:06 1:18:31 Top of page/index
Half Marathon
3 of 1331 Philip Chritchlow 40 1:11:55 3 1:11:54 Diana Lobachevske was 1st lady in the full marathon

In the Half Marathon Phil Critchlow was 1st M40 and Trev Coe was 4th of 41 M60s

9 Conor Murphy 1:17:03 9 1:17:03
73 Shailesh Parmar 40 1:29:51 76 1:29:46
186 Peter Machin 40 1:37:25 195 1:37:14
228 Peter Hickenbotham 40 1:39:22 243 1:39:04
261 Trevor Coe 60 1:41:15 275 1:40:56
331 Nicola Waite 1:44:36 308 1:42:39
332 Jon Williams 1:44:36 307 1:42:39
694 Andy Burnett 60 1:57:35 704 1:56:11
706 Victoria Foster 40 1:57:55 711 1:56:33
1040 Nicki Little 50 2:12:13 1023 2:09:35

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Chris Ingram Memorial 5, 21st September 2008
Position Time Surname Forename Category Full results
45 of 109 36.11 ANDERSON DANIEL M Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Nottingham Half Marathon, 14th September 2008
Gun Pos Name Cat Gun time Chip time
126 of 6648 Michael Townsend M40 1:24:32 1:24:11
3997 Vicky Foster F35 2:10:28 2:07:02 Full results
4575 Nicky Little F50 2:15:35 2:09:29 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL OWLS John Fraser 10, 7th September 2008
POS o/a (LRRL and non LRRL) POS M/F (LRRL reg only

TIME

NAME
CAT Phil Critchlow finished 1st MV40, Jackie Davisworth1st FV50, Wendy Joy 2nd FV40.

In the LRRL Summer awards Phil finishes as overall champion, Jackie as 1st F50 and Wendy as 2nd F45

2 of 462 2 of 244 54:45 PHILIP CRITCHLOW MV40
11 9 58:38 IAN MURDEY snr m
21 18 60:54 PHILIP PELL snr m
77 5 of 98 66:39 WENDY JOY FV40
153 11 71:45 JACKIE DAVISWORTH FV50
207 147 75:03 BARRY COLEMAN MV50
230 163 76:57 DANIEL ANDERSON snr m
246 173 78:02 ROGER MOON MV50
296 201 81:57 JOHN BALDWIN MV60
370 224 89:40 ANDY BURNETT MV60 Full results (Excel download)
394 68 94:06 NICKI LITTLE FV50
436 86 101:48 VICKY FOSTER snr f

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Hermitage 10K, 31st August 2008
Pos Name Time Cat Phil Critchlow was 1st M40, Steve Sayers 1st M45.Debbie Marsden 5th lady
4 of 219 Phil Critchlow 33:41 M40
34 Debbie Marsden 39:43 F
47 Steve Sayers 41:58 M45
95 Daniel Anderson 47:58 M Full results
184 Nicki Little 59:56 F45 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Mallory Park 5K (Hinckley Running Club)
Position Time Name Category
46 of 298 19:09 Steve Sayers MV40-49
86 21:05 Jackie Davisworth LV45-54 Full results
212 28:08 Nicki Little LV45-54 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Race the Train, 16th August 2008
Rotary Challenge In the Rotary Challenge Phil Crtichlow was 1st M40. Wendy Joy was 3rd lady and 1st F45.Gina Vaughanwas 1st F50.

In the Quarry challenge Andy Jones was 1st M50

Pos Time Name Gender Cat Start Time Finish Time Beat The Train?
3 of 822 1:24:47 Philip Chritchlow M 40 14:04:49 15:29:36 Y
142 1:43:40 Wendy Joy F 45 14:04:49 15:48:29 Y
162 1:45:13 Jonathan Bott M 35 14:04:49 15:50:02 Y
230 1:51:22 Terry Vaughan M 65 14:04:49 15:56:11 N
244 1:52:08 Gina Vaughan F 50 14:04:49 15:56:57 N
347 1:58:43 Barry Coleman M 50 14:04:49 16:03:32 N
Quarry Challenge
Pos Time Name Gender Cat Start Time Finish Time Beat The Train?
12 of 371 0:42:38 Andy Jones M 50 11:34:38 12:17:16 Y
21 0:44:38 Steve Sayers M 45 11:34:38 12:19:16 Y
57 0:48:57 Trevor Coe M 60 11:34:38 12:23:35 Y
61 0:49:21 Mark Ritchie M 50 11:34:38 12:23:59 Y
88 0:52:10 Roger Moon M 55 11:34:38 12:26:48 Y
366 1:30:31 Terry Simms M 65 11:34:38 13:05:09 N
Dolgoch Challenge
Pos Time Name Gender Cat Start Time Finish Time Beat The Train?
56 of 110 0:51:45 Sharon Moon F 50 11:44:52 12:36:37 N
Tynllwynhen Challenge
Pos Time Name Gender Cat Start Time Finish Time Beat The Train? Full results
119 of 181 0:29:41 Rory Butt M 10 11:44:52 12:14:33 Y Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL Huncote 5, 6th August 2008
Pos o/a Time Name Cat Pos cat Pos m/f Race report
Ladies
42 of 493 00:29:33 Debbie Marsden SF 3 3
105 00:32:05 Wendy Joy LV45 1 9
189 00:34:23 Jackie Davisworth LV50 1 21
375 00:41:15 Linda Aston LV45 12 66
397 00:42:36 Vicky Foster LV35 15 76
430 00:44:40 Jenny Parkes LV45 20 98
434 00:44:51 Nicki Little LV50 7 99
451 00:46:54 Jenny Riddleston LV55 21 121
466 00:48:06 Sian Stubbs LV40 24 114
Men
5 of 493 00:26:15 Phil Critchlow MV40 2 5
45 00:29:46 Phillip Pell SM 23 40
60 00:30:14 Michael Townsend SM 31 52
86 00:31:24 Richard Scott SM 44 75
87 00:31:27 Alfonso Jimenez SM 45 76
106 00:32:11 Steve Sayers MV45 8 90
107 00:32:12 Jon Bott SM 55 91
114 00:32:25 Shailesh Parmer SM 57 98
209 00:35:06 Trevor Coe MV60 6 170
214 00:35:13 Mike Higgott MV40 46 175
219 00:35:20 Alan Cox MV40 50 180
224 00:35:23 Barry Coleman MV50 10 183
228 00:35:25 Mark Ritchie MV50 13 186
235 00:35:34 Andy Machin MV40 51 191
246 00:35:59 Daniel Anderson SM 98 198
265 00:36:46 Roger Moon MV55 14 209
268 00:36:54 Alain Stubbs MV40 55 212
271 00:37:07 Mark Whitmore SM 107 215
314 00:38:43 Keith Riddleston MV55 19 241
345 00:39:41 John Baldwin MV65 2 258 Full results (link to Birstall site)
384 00:41:38 Andy Burnett MV60 13 278
401 00:42:44 Dave Somerville MV65 3 284 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL Hungarton 7, 9th July 2008
Pos Time Name Cat Race report
6 of 429 38:06 Phil Critchlow
36 43:18 Philip Pell
61 45:15 Alfonso Jimenez
70 45:53 Richard Scott
75 46:11 Wendy Joy
88 47:10 Michael Townsend
97 47:37 Shailesh Parmar
111 48:21 Terry Vaughan
158 50:03 Jackie Davisworth
174 50:42 Daniel Anderson
180 50:57 Trevor Coe
207 51:56 Mark Ritchie
226 53:07 Barry Coleman
285 56:38 Frank Lusk
366 1:03:14 Vicky Foster
Full results

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Prestwold 10K, 29th June 2008
Pos Time Name Cat Wendy Joy was 1st LRRL VL45-54 and Jackie Davisworth was 2nd. Phil Critchlow was 2nd LRRL V40-49. Terry Vaughanand Trev Coe were 3rd and 4th LRRL V60+

This was Ian Green‘s first race for Beaumont

9 of 724 32:52 Phil Critchlow V40-49
35 35:02 Ian Murdey SM
136 39:21 Alfonso Jimenez SM
154 39:41 Wendy Joy Vl45-54
164 40:01 Shailesh Parmar SM
167 40:07 Michael Townsend SM
184 40:37 Jon Bott SM
193 40:49 Terry Vaughan V60+
257 42:30 John Williams SM
264 42:37 Jackie Davisworth VL45-54
311 44:14 Daniel Anderson SM
317 44:27 Trev Coe V60+
330 45:00 Mike Higgott V40-49
455 49:22 Frank Lusk V40-49
498 50:47 Ian Green V40-49
518 51:42 Andy Burnett V60+
539 52:19 Gareth Wilkins V40-49
554 53:08 Vicky Foster VL35-44 Full results (link to Barrow Runners site)
583 54:25 Lesley Wilkins VL35-44
593 55:22 Nicki Little VL45-54 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Rothley Lions 10K, 17thJune 2008
Pos o/a Pos m/f Name Time
Men
45 of 460 42 Steve Sayers 41:14
50 46 Alfonso Jimenez 41:34
60 55 Terry Vaughan 41:56
123 108 Peter Hickenbotham 45:16
129 112 Mike Higgott 45:31
221 Frank Lusk 49:16
293 Andy Burnett 53:46
316 Dave Somerville 54:43
Ladies
62 6 Gina Vaughan 41:58
118 14 Nicola Waite 45:05
267 Lesley Wilkins 52:00
297 Vicky Foster 53:49 Full results (link to Birstall site)
356 Nicki Little 57:04
414 Claire Parker 62:04 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix Harborough 5, 17 June 2008

Pos o/a

Pos m/f

Pos cat

Name Cat

Time

Full results
96 9 2 Wendy Joy F45 32:42:00 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix, Banbury 5, 10th June 2008

Pos o/a

Pos m/f

Pos cat

Name Cat

Time

6 6 1 Philip Critchlow M40 26:36:00
78 71 41 Jonathan Bott MS 31:54:00 Full results
82 9 2 Wendy Joy F45 31:59:00 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix, Weedon 10k, 3rd June 2008

Pos o/a

Pos m/f

Pos cat

Name Cat

Time

4 4 1 Philip Critchlow M40 33:56:00
65 7 1 Wendy Joy F45 41:00:00 Full results
77 69 30 Jonathan Bott MS 41:45:00 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL West End 8, 1st June 2008
Pos m/f Time Name Cat Pos o/a 3 Beaumont ladies won prizes:Wendy Joy as 4th lady overall (and 4th F40), Jackie Davisworth as 3rd F50, andNicola Waite as 10th FS

Debbie Marsden’s race report

Ladies
4 of140 0:52:54 Wendy Joy F40 87 of 437
19 0:57:15 Jackie Davisworth F50 170
24 0:58:35 Nicola Waite FS 199
75 1:07:01 Lesley Wilkins FS 341
88 1:08:52 Vicky Foster FS 361
109 1:13:40 Nicki Little F50 395
121 1:15:15 Jennifer Riddleston F50 408
Men
64 of 296 0:51:09 Steve Sayers M40 65
81 0:52:52 Shailesh Parmar MS 84
108 0:54:44 Jon Bott MS 114
158 0:57:40 John Williams MS 179
161 0:57:45 Peter Hickenbotham M40 184
166 0:58:17 Mark Ritchie M50 190
179 0:58:59 Daniel Anderson MS 205
185 0:59:10 Trev Coe M50 214
187 0:59:13 Noel Fowler M50 216
201 1:00:39 Alain Stubbs M40 238
206 1:01:03 Mike Higgott M40 243
238 1:03:12 Keith Riddleston M50 283
254 1:05:34 Frank Lusk M40 319 Full results – ladies
260 1:06:12 Gareth Wilkins M40 329 Full results – men
275 1:09:36 Andy Burnett M60 365 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix Corby 5, 28th May 2008
Pos o/a Pos m/f Pos cat Name Cat Time Full results
76 4 2 Wendy Joy F45 32:53 Top of page/index

East Midlands Grand Prix Bedford 6, 21st May 2008
Pos o/a Pos m/f Pos cat Name Cat Time
4 4 1 Phil Critchlow M40 32:01
31 2 1 Debbie Marsden FS 36:07 Full results
66 9 2 Wendy Joy F45 38:40 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix Rugby 6, 14th May 2008
Pos o/a Pos m/f Pos cat Name Cat Time
5 5 1 Phil Critchlow M40 31:36 Full results
78 7 2 Wendy Joy F45 39:13 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL Summer League Hinckley Half Marathon, 11th May 2008
Pos Name Time Cat Phil Critchlow was 1st VM40.Wendy Joy and Heather Jennings were 4th and 6th VL40. Jackie Davisworth was 2nd VL50

Debbie Marsden’s race report

4 of 862 CRITCHLOW, Phil 1:15:58 V40 Men
84 PARMAR, Shailesh 1:33:34 SM
85 SAYERS, Steve 1:34:00 V40 Men
94 PELL, Philip 1:34:50 SM
97 JOY, Wendy 1:34:55 V40 Ladies
122 SCOTT, Richard 1:37:18 SM
173 JENNINGS, Heather 1:41:35 V40 Ladies
191 WAITE, Nicola 1:42:51 SL
219 DAVISWORTH, Jackie 1:44:59 V50 Ladies
227 HICKENBOTHAM, Peter 1:45:35 V40 Men
242 COLEMAN, Barry 1:46:24 V50 Men
255 MACHIN, Andy 1:47:40 V40 Men
258 ANDERSON, Daniel 1:47:50 SM
382 PHILBROOK, Audrey 1:56:02 V40 Ladies
472 HIGGOTT, Michael 2:02:17 V40 Men
641 WILKINS, Lesley 2:15:45 SL
648 FOSTER, Vicky 2:16:10 SL
663 MANS, Christopher 2:17:20 SM Full results (Hinckley site)
664 WILLIAMS, Asia 2:17:20 SL
737 LITTLE, Nicki 2:24:09 V50 Ladies Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
East Midlands Grand Prix Silverstone 10k, 8th May 2008
Pos Pos in cat Name Cat Time
4 1 Phil Critchlow M40 32:12
265 113 Jonathan Bott MS 43:47 Full results
430 173 Steve Ellis MS 47:00 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
London Marathon, 13th April 2008
position pl.age no. name age time
74 8 589 CHRITCHLOW, PHILIP (GBR) M40 2:32:30
3501 612 7927 WHITFIELD, MARK (GBR) M30 3:25:23
5946 718 24424 MADARBUX, RAHIM (GBR) M25 3:41:46
7164 993 24425 HICKENBOTHAM, PETER T (GBR) M45 3:48:40
8012 601 28330 RITCHIE, MARK (GBR) M50 3:53:00
11480 1542 35519 LAAD, HITEN P (GBR) M25

4:09:49

Full results
12531 2298 38900 WILKINS, GARETH J (GBR) M40 4:15:02 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Wreake Stomp, 5th April 2008
Position Name Time Category
7 of 43 Phillip Pell 51:35 M Full results
21 Ian Parker 55:55 MV Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Belvoir Half Marathon, 30th March 2008
Position Time Name Category Wendy Joy achieved a pb, was 3rd lady and 1st VL40-49. This wasAudrey Philbrook‘s 1st half-marathon
88 1:30:53 Wendy Joy VL40-49
96 1:31:29 Peter Hickenbotham VM40-49
133 1:34:01 William Fraser VM40-49
356 1:50:13 Audrey Philbrooks VL40-49 Full results
357 1:50:14 Frank Lusk VM40-49 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Livingstone Relays, 23rd March 2008
Name
Time (mins, secs)

Position

The relay consisted of 4 x 3.3 mile legs
BEAUMONT “A” MEN Ian Murdey 16 44 8
Andy Jones 18 15 9
Rahim Madarbux 18 40 11
Phil Chritchlow 15 54 6
BEAUMONT “B” MEN Steve Sayers 20 19 22
Mark Whitfield 19 37 19 Full results (link to Birstall site)
Daniel Smith 21 47 19
Andy Machin 19 47 18 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Winter League final individual positions
Pos Name Cat Barrow Markfield Ashby Wolvey Desford Best 4 Only runners who completed 2 or more races are included

Beaumont runners in top 10 category positions: Wendy Joy is 1st F45,Heather Jenningsis 3rd F45. Jackie Davisworth is 1st F50

Men
2 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M4 497 498 0 499 497 1991
8 MURDEY IAN M 493 494 491 0 480 1958
144 JONES ANDY M5 0 0 421 442 435 1298
163 BOTT JONATHAN M 386 399 0 423 0 1208
173 PARMAR SHAILESH M 0 0 383 408 387 1178
176 WHITFIELD MARK M 373 387 404 0 0 1164
196 SAYERS STEVE M45 340 401 0 370 0 1111
263 LUSK FRANK M45 183 0 214 240 246 883
267 JIMENEZ ALFONSO M 0 0 0 435 434 869
270 LAAD HITEN M 0 0 259 315 292 866
300 COE TREVOR M55 0 0 229 282 288 799
304 FRASER WILLIAM M45 0 0 0 394 396 790
308 PELL PHIL M 457 0 0 0 330 787
334 BALDWIN JOHN M65 0 0 234 255 234 723
346 MACHIN ANDY M4 0 335 0 0 361 696
370 BURNETT ANDY M6 165 0 0 216 221 602
Ladies
2 MARSDEN DEBBIE F 498 498 498 498 498 1992
4 JOY WENDY F45 490 492 493 494 495 1974
7 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5 488 489 490 490 486 1957
13 JENNINGS HEATHER F45 480 477 0 480 484 1921
21 WAITE NICOLA F 0 465 472 466 472 1875 Full results: this is an Excel download with additional sorting from the set Dave Little sent out – so I hope I’ve sorted without error
50 PHILBROOKS AUDREY F4 411 0 424 437 437 1709
70 FOSTER VICKY F 376 389 408 411 378 1586
111 WILLIAMS ASIA F 0 0 435 442 434 1311
126 LITTLE NICKI F5 0 0 384 397 399 1180
172 WILKINS LESLEY F 388 410 0 0 0 798 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Desford 10K, 16th March 2008
Pos M/F Pos o/all Time Name Cat Wendy Joy was 1st F45, Heather Jennings was 4th F45. Jackie Davisworth 1st F50.

Andy Jones 2nd M50

Final team positions: Beaumont Senior Ladies are 1st in Division 1 (and Beaumont B are 8th in Div 2).Beaumont Vet Ladies finished 1st (there is only 1 division in the Ladies Vet category). Photo

Beaumont Senior Men climb to 4th of 7 in Division 2. BeaumontVet Menfinish 7th in Div 2

Debbie Marsden’s race report

Photobucket slide show

Men

4 of 305

4 of 446 33.15 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M4

21

21 36.12 MURDEY IAN M

66

70 38.50 JIMINEZ ALFONSO M

68

69 38.50 JONES ANDY M5

98

102 40.53 MADARBUX RAHIM M

105

109 41.06 FRASER WILLIAM M45

114

120 41.30 PARMAR SHAILESH M

140

152 42.20 MACHIN ANDY M4

148

161 42.39 PARKER IAN M4

153

167 42.52 HICKENBOTHAM PETER M45

171

192 43.40 PELL PHIL M

201

230 45.24 MOON ROGER M5

209

245 45.54 LAAD HITEN M

213

251 46.07 COE TREVOR M55

255

319 49.32 LUSK FRANK M45

267

338 50.15 BALDWIN JOHN M65

280

368 52.20 BURNETT ANDY M6
Ladies

3 of 141

49 37.46 MARSDEN DEBBIE F

6

115 41.20 JOY WENDY F45

15

168 42.53 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5

17

179 43.11 JENNINGS HEATHER F45

29

221 44.54 WAITE NICOLA F

64

318 49.32 PHILBROOKS AUDREY F4

67

330 49.53 WILLIAMS ASIA F

79

354 51.31 CARTER HELEN F Full Results

103

390 54.52 LITTLE NICKI F5

123

416 58.18 FOSTER VICKY F Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Ashby 20, 9th March 2008 Phil Critchlow was 1st MV40,Gina Vaughan 1st FV45, Terry Vaughan 1st MV60. Leicester Mercury report
Position Time Name Category
3 of 648 1:54:15 Phil Critchlow MV40
105 2:26:30 Gina Vaughan FV45 Full results (pdf)
109 2:27:07 Terry Vaughan MV60 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/Hatton Darts – Sinai Park XC, 2nd March 2008
Pos Time Cat Name Jackie Davisworth was once again 1st VL50
Ladies
6 of 66 38.05 VL40 Wendy Joy
11 40:09 VL50 Jackie Davisworth Excel results
No Beaumont men competed
Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Wolvey 5, 24th February 2008
Race Pos Pos (M/F) Time Name Cat Wendy Joy and Heather Jennings were 1st and 2nd F45s, Jackie Davisworth was 1st F50

In the individual standings Beaumont has 3 ladies in the first 4 places: Debbie Marsden is1st, Wendy Joy 3rd, Jackie Davisworth 4th.

League positions: Beaumont lady vets are in 1st place, Beaumont senior ladies in 2nd place.

Beaumont senior men are in 6th place in Div 2, vet men are 7th in Div 2

Debbie Marsden’s race report

Slideshow (go to Options button bottom right on slideshow screen for relevant text)

s2

Men
2 of 440 2 of 302 26.02 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M4
63 59 30.31 JONES ANDY M5
70 66 30.58 JIMENEZ ALFONSO M
83 78 31.31 BOTT JONATHAN M
99 93 31.56 PARMAR SHAILESH M
114 107 32.33 FRASER WILLIAM M45
141 131 33.23 SAYERS STEVE M45
213 186 35.29 LAAD HITEN M
259 219 36.56 COE TREVOR M55
298 246 38.33 BALDWIN JOHN M65
310 255 39.02 ANDERSON DANIEL M
325 261 39.34 LUSK FRANK M45
384 285 43.38 BURNETT ANDY M6
Ladies
31 3 of 138 29.21 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
106 7 32.08 JOY WENDY F45
142 11 33.24 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
182 21 34.38 JENNINGS HEATHER F45
243 35 36.23 WAITE NICOLA F
315 59 39.14 WILLIAMS ASIA F
324 64 39.33 PHILBROOKS AUDREY F4 Full results Men, Ladies (both links to Birstall site). Excel
370 90 42.17 FOSTER VICKY F
389 104 43.50 LITTLE NICKI F5 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/South Derbys RR – Foremark Res XC, 17th February 2008
POS TIME CAT NAME Alfonso Jimenez not only lead the Club home – but also cycled to and from the event.

Jackie Davisworth was once again 1st VL50 – and she was not without competition: there were 3 other VL50s close behind her.

Men
60 of 197 36:32 A.Jimenez
69 37:30 VM40 W.Fraser
70 37:32 S.Parmar
98 38:59 VM50 B.Coleman
114 39:57 VM40 I.Parker
160 43:33 H.Laad
Ladies Full results (Excel download from Birstall site)
5 of 85 37:26 VL40 W.Joy
11 38:59 VL50 J.Davisworth Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Ashby 5, 10th February 2008
Pos Run Time Runner Cat Wendy Jones was 1st F45, Jackie Davisworth 1st F50, John Baldwin2nd M65

Beaumont Ladies team came 2nd

Debbie Marsden’s race report.

Flickr pix slideshow (if you don’t see text go to the options button bottom right)

Overall individual standings after 3 races: In the Women’s competition, Debbie Marsden stands 1st, Wendy Joy, 3rd, Jackie Davisworth 5th. Ian Murdey is 4th in the Mens’ group.

Men
10 of 324 27.58 MURDEY IAN M
80 31.16 JONES ANDY M5
97 32.02 WHITFIELD MARK M
100 32.10 TOWNSEND MICHAEL M
118 32.36 PARMAR SHAILESH M
189 34.42 COLEMAN BARRY M5
242 37.09 LAAD HITEN M
267 38.50 BALDWIN JOHN M65
272 39.14 COE TREVOR M55
287 40.39 LUSK FRANK M45
Ladies
3 of 151 29.39 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
8 32.40 JOY WENDY F45
11 33.42 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
29 36.36 WAITE NICOLA F
66 39.54 WILLIAMS ASIA F
77 40.40 PHILBROOKS AUDREY F4 Full results Men, Women (links to Birstall site)
93 42.04 FOSTER VICKY F
117 45.00 LITTLE NICKI F5 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Bowline/Charnwood Hills Race, 3rd February 2008
Position Name Time Category Magnificent turnout – 15 Beaumont runners (plus 1 husband) completed Leicestershire’s toughest race.

Phil Critchlow was 1st M40,Debbie Marsden was 4th lady.

Jackie Davisworth was 1st F50,Terry Vaughan 1st M60, Gina Vaughan and Wendy Joy 2nd and 3rd F45.

And Beaumont ladies won the women’s team prize.

Photos: These are on Flickr.com for first time – some editing yet to be done. Try going straight toSlideshow

2 of 372 Phil Critchlow 1:25:44 M40
61 Richard Scott 1:44:45 M
66 Debbie Marsden 1:45:45 F
71 Mark Whitfield 1:46:23 M
76 Steve Sayers 1:47:38 M45
78 Gina Vaughan 1:47:45 F45
99 Jon Bott 1:50:53 M
107 Wendy Joy 1:51:35 F45
114 Shailesh Parmar 1:52:06 M
136 Terry Vaughan 1:54:34 M60
139 Mark Ritchie 1:54:47 M50
146 Jackie Davisworth 1:55:47 F50
149 Barry Coleman 1:55:57 M50
185 Heather Jennings 2:00:14 F45 Full results (link to Bowline site)
291 Gareth Wilkins 2:16:19 M40
350 Lesley Wilkins 2:31:40 F35 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Markfield 10K, 27th January 2008
RunPos RunTime Runner Name Cat Jackie Davisworth was yet again 1st F50. Wendy Joy was 2nd F45

Beaumont Ladies and Lady Vetsfinished 1st in team competitions.

Race report (by Debbie Marsden)

4 Flickr photos (including Phil, Ian and Jackie) by Shailesh Parmar

Men
3 of 330 33.14 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M4
7 35.18 MURDEY IAN M
100 41.23 SAYERS STEVE M45
102 41.29 BOTT JONATHAN M
114 41.48 WHITFIELD MARK M
166 44.10 MACHIN ANDY M4
240 48.10 ELLIS STEVE M
242 48.13 HIGGOTT MIKE M4
Ladies
3 of 160 38.35 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
9 41.38 JOY WENDY F45
12 43.05 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
24 45.02 JENNINGS HEATHER F45 Full results
36 47.28 WAITE NICOLA F Team positions after Markfield
91 52.44 WILKINS LESLEY F
112 54.30 FOSTER VICKY F Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Derby Runner/Shepshed RC – Grace Dieu XC, 20th January 2008
POS TIME CAT NAME Jackie Davisworth, once again, was 1st VL50
Men
2 of 230 30:19 VM40 P.Critchlow
72 37:28 I.Parker
78 37:50 VM40 S.Sayers
85 38:25 VM40 W.Fraser
134 42:26 VM50 B.Coleman
170 47:01 VM50 R.Moon
Ladies
13 of 92 41:33 VL40 W.Bell Full results (link to Birstall RC – Excel download)
21 43:52 VL50 J.Davisworth
71 55:27 L.Wilkins Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
LRRL/Mick Yeomans Physiotherapy Barrow 6, 13th January 2008 
POS TIME NAME CAT Beaumont Ladiesfinished 1st – in both Senior and Veterans team categories

Gina Vaughan was 1st F45, Jackie Davisworth 1st F50. Welcome back to Jill Jerman – her first race for 4 years

Race report (by Debbie Marsden)

Men
4 of 356 32.38 CRITCHLOW PHILIP M4
8 34.11 MURDEY IAN M
44 36.25 PELL PHIL M
115 39.53 BOTT JONATHAN M
128 40.26 WHITFIELD MARK M
139 40.44 VAUGHAN TERRY M6
161 41.26 SAYERS STEVE M45
262 46.16 HIGGOTT MIKE M4
318 51.21 LUSK FRANK M45
336 55.26 BURNETT ANDY M6
Ladies
3 of 167 36.56 MARSDEN DEBBIE F
9 40.34 VAUGHAN GINA F45
11 41.43 JOY WENDY F45
13 41.56 DAVISWORTH JACKIE F5
21 43.28 JENNINGS HEATHER F45
75 49.59 JERMAN JILL F4 Full results (link to Birstall site: Men,Women)
90 51.21 PHILBROOKS AUDREY F4
113 53.18 WILKINS LESLEY F
125 54.38 FOSTER VICKY F Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2008
Leicestershire Cross-Country Championships, Burbage Common, 5th January 2008
Pos Name Time
Senior Men 9.5K
24 of 26 Mark Whitfield 47:49
25 Andy Machin 50:03
Masters Men 9.5K
4 of 74 Phil Critchlow 36:53
38 Steve Sayers 47:07 Full results (link to Athletic Leics site)
41 Mark Ritchie 47:51
56 Barry Coleman 50:04 Top of page/index

 

Website for Beaumont Running Club, Leicester