Results 2014

Please see below the list of results for the 2014 season. If you know of any results which are not featured below please let us know and we will add them in.

Beaumont finishers Full results
Scroll down this page or click below
Individual achievements – Beaumont finishers’ results from races outside the local circuit. See also 2013 results, 2012 results,2011 results, 2010 results, 2009 results, 2008 results, 2007 results, 2006 results and 2005
Huncote Hash XC Full results
Barrow 6 Boxing Day Handicap Full results
Turkey Trot Half Marathon Full results
Derby Runner/Desford XC Bagworth Full results
Valencia Marathon and 10K
Beacon Trail Half Marathon Full results
Derby Runner/West End XC Markfield Full results
Shepshed 7 Full results
Leicester Marathon and Half Marathon Full results
Robin Hood Nottingham Half Marathon Full results
Calke Abbey 10K Full results
Great North Run Full results
LRRL John Fraser 10 Full results inc final club & ind standings
Race The Train Full results
LRRL Joy Cann 5 Full results
Lutterworth 5 Full results
LRRL Hermitage 10K Full results
Leicester 5K Summer Series
Watermead Challenge Full results
LRRL Hungarton 7 Full results
LRRL Prestwold 10K Full results
Beacon Hill Solstice Run Full results
Rothley 10K Full results
LRRL Swithland 6 Full results
LRRL West End 8 Full results inc ind & team standings
Leicester 10K Full results
Wymeswold Waddle
Bosworth Half Marathon Full results
Woodhouse May Day Challenge Full results
Livingston Relays Full results
London Marathon Full results
Manchester Marathon Full results
LRRL Desford 6 Full results
Belvoir Half Marathon Full results
Stanford Hall Half M and 10K Full results
Loughborough Half Marathon Full results
Charnwood Marathon Full results
LRRL Stilton 7 Full results
Ashby 20 Full results
Stafford 20 Full results
Derby Runner XC Holly Hayes Wood Full results
Derby Runner XC Bosworth Battlefield Full results
LRRL Markfield 10K Full results
Charnwood Hills Race Full results
LRRL Kibworth 6 Full results
Derby Runner XC Grace Dieu Full results
LRAA County Cross Championships Full results

Individual achievements If you have run a race outside the usual local circuit please contact WebJanitor. Every race recorded adds to the Club’s profile and encourages others
Karl Wilkins and Phil Chritchlow ran the classic 4.75 mile Dovedale Dash fell/trail/road race on 2nd November 2014. Karl finished 35th in 32:18 and Phil 54th in 33:32. This event, first held in 1953, attracts a field of over 1,000 runners and involves a precipitous field descent from the start and wading through the river Dove.
Hugh Platt ran the Dublin Marathon on 27th October 2014, finishing 3712th (of approx 14,600) in 3:52:53
Steve Sayers ran the Berlin Marathon on 28th September 2014, finishing 4067th overall and 401st in his MV50 category. His gun time: 3:25:44, chip 3:24:19. This iconic event (the men’s race winner set a new world record) involved over 40,000 competitors from more than100 countries.
Jane Hull achieved a pb of 2.03.46 in the BUPA Great Birmingham Run on 19th October 2014. She reports that she didn’t see any other Beaumont faces – but over 20,000 runners completed this half marathon event. Jane came in 6928th.
As part of his training for the Great North Run, Lee Overy tackled the hilly Leek Half Marathon on 17th August. He finished 117th of 213 in a field of committed local athletes (the race is part ofthe gruelling North Staffs Road Running Association calendar) in a time of 1:49:31
Three Beaumont members ran the Shrewsbury Half Marathon on 22nd June. Ian Murdey finished 4th in a field of 1511 in 1:20:37, Jill Murdey came 441st in 1:53:37 and Stuart Coe was 579th in 1:58:33
Mike Higgott ran the Worthington 5, a rural road race organised by Ivanhoe Runners, on 8th July. He finished 89th of 200 in 35:51.
Phil Critchlow, Karl Wilkins and Rob Jinks ran the Man v Horse 22 mile cross-country event based on Llanwrtyd Wells in mid Wales on 14th June. They entered as the Super Foxes and finished 2nd of 124 relay teams
Mike Higgott finished 29th of 99 at the Stathern 10k on Sunday 15th June in a time of 44:00
Paige Murray competed in the wheelchair event of the Derby 10K on 6th Apr. In this, her first race as a Beaumont member, she came 8th in 47:46 – just beating Tanni Gray Thompson.
Jane Hull the ran Wright Hassell Regency 10k at Leamington.on 6th April. She finished 924th of 1811 finishers in a time of 55.34. The sponsor Wright Hassell is apparently well-named – the course was congested and the going muddy. Full results
Robert Holt ran the Warwick Half Marathon on 23rd March, finishing 467th of 1,907 in a time of 1:45:37
Lee Overy tackled the Newton Fraction Half (Grantham) on 16th March. He ran at very close to his intended London Marathon pace of 10 min miles, and completed it in 2:09:58. A gentle jog on a lovely day, and a highly recommended scenic half (one of the runners world top ten half marathons). He said he was tapering his training as the VLM approaches (13th April) but managed to throw in an extra half marathon (the Belvoir Half M, see below) on 30th March
Iam Murdey came 47th in an impressive field of 4137 at the Surrey Half Marathon on 8th March. His time: 1:22:36
Cliff Fung ran the Rushcliffe 10k (Nottingham) on 2nd March 2014. His 44:09 was a PB and he came in 57th out of 705 runners
As part of his London Marathon preparation, Lee Overy ran the Silverstone Half Marathon on 2nd March, in a time of 1:57:24. Not, he says, a pb but a notable step in his VLM build-up
Jane Hull ran the Reading Half Marathon on 2nd March 2014 and got a new PB of 2:04:58

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Huncote Hash Cross Country, 28th Dec 14
Position Time Name
5 of 358 43:28 Steve Gibson
26 47:33 Ross Tyrrell
28 47:47 Ian Parker
31 48:08 Phil Chritchlow
53 50:54 Steve Sayers
121 57:00 Cliff Fung
127 57:41 Stuart Coe
182 63:22 Hannah Coleman Full results
201 65:40 Danielle Mayes Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Barrow 6 Boxing Day Handicap, 26th Dec 14
Position Name Time
5 of 308 Steve Gibson 34:25
32 Ray Robinson 39:14
34 Rahim Madarbux 39:29
55 Lindsay Fung 41:18
78 Cliff Fung 43:03
127 Hannah Coleman 46:27
162 Danni Mayes 49:21
192 Theo Potter 51:52
229 Gail Cooper 55:21 Full results
271 Margaret Wan 59:38 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Turkey Trot Half Marathon, Keyworth, 14th Dec 14
GunPos GunTime Forename Surname Cat ChipPos ChipTime
11 of 905 1:18:27 Steven Gibson 11 1:18:26
116 1:31:57 Ray Robinson 55 118 1:31:49
311 1:42:45 Stuart Coe

60+

317 1:42:22
318 1:43:02 Robert Holt 45 331 1:42:51
487 1:49:33 Debbie Kilminster 35 486 1:48:43

606

1:55:35

Lee Overy

45

596

1:54:13

680 1:59:58 Mandy Holmes 45 688 1:59:31
847 2:16:25 Melanie Yorke 45 844 2:15:03
848 2:16:25 Amanda Palmer 35 845 2:15:03 Full results
891 2:29:23 Rajiner Ragi 35 891 2:28:19 Top of page/index
892 2:30:31 Dawn Chapman 45 892 2:29:28

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Derby Runner/Desford Striders XC Bagworth Heath, 7th Dec 14
Pos Time First name Surname Class
Men
14 of 324 36:29 Steve Gibson
29 37:57 Tom Lee
49 39:26 Robert Jinks
54 39:51 Ross Tyrell
70 40:35 Ian Parker VM40
78 41:01 Karl Wilkins
86 41:25 Raymond Robinson VM50
97 42:17 Phil Critchlow VM40
99 42:25 Steve Sayers VM50
234 50:43 Stuart Coe VM60
Women
78 of 178 55:03 Jill Murdey VL50
93 56:15 Hannah Coleman Full results
157 65:41 Gail Cooper VL50 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Valencia (Spain) Marathon & 10K, 16th Nov 14
Name Chip time Position
Marathon
Karl Wilkins 2:47:35 195 of 11,348
Ross Tyrrell 3:26:22 2,622
Stuart Coe 4:12:10 8,504
Gareth Wilkins 4:13:08 8,627
10K
Phil Chritchlow 38:22 194 of 7,159
Rob jinks 38:37 210 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Beacon Trail Half Marathon, 16th Nov 14
Position Name Cat Chip time
82 of 220 Jackie Davisworth F50 1:53:55
99 Jonathan Ure M40 1:57:48 Full results
130 Lee Overy M40 2:04:20 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Derby Runner/West End XC, Markfield, 16th Nov 14
Pos Time First name Surname Class Beaumont men finished 9th in Div 1, women 8th in Div 2
Men
17 of 379 34:30 Steve Gibson SM
32 35:40 Tom Lee SM
33 35:48 Ian Murdey VM40
75 38:13 Raymond Robinson VM50
84 38:36 Ian Parker VM40
146 41:52 Hugh Platt SM
281 49:31 Des Holmes VM40
300 50:43 Mike Higgott VM40
301 50:46 Frank Lusk VM50
Women
61 of 206 48:38 Danielle Mayes SF
83 50:10 Jill Murdey VL50
84 50:13 Debbie Kilmister SF
85 50:14 Hannah Coleman SF
137 54:57 Louise Norton SF
168 58:17 Margaret Wan VL50
175 58:49 Raz Ragi SF
176 58:54 Dawn Chapman VL40 Full results
191 61:55 Avril Ormond SF
192 62:00 Slattery Orla SF Top of page/index
195 62:42 Roz Ward SF

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Shepshed 7, 2nd Nov 2014
POS TIME NAME DIV CHIP TIME
7 of 458 41:06:00 Steve Gibson MSeni 41:03:00
9 41:18:00 Ian Murdey MV40 41:17:00
21 43:14:00 Tom Lee MSeni 43:14:00
32 44:53:00 Ray Robinson MV55 44:49:00
43 46:02:00 Ross Tyrrell MSeni 45:58:00
47 46:13:00 Ian Parker MV40 46:09:00
97 50:13:00 Bryan Shipley MSeni 49:58:00
103 50:38:00 Robert Holt MV40 50:23:00
171 54:27:00 Des Holmes MV40 54:15:00
176 54:32:00 Gavin Maton MV40 54:17:00
185 54:55:00 Stuart Coe MV60 54:50:00
188 55:02:00 Mike Higgott MV40 54:50:00
199 55:37:00 Lee Overy MV40 55:23:00
211 56:01:00 Cliff Fung MV40 55:26:00
226 56:43:00 Frank Lusk MV55 56:28:00
239 57:15:00 Jason Scott MV40 56:41:00
242 57:25:00 Lindsay Fung FV50 56:59:00
252 57:59:00 Debbie Kilmister MV35 57:34:00
260 58:48:00 Hannah Coleman FSeni 58:21:00
271 59:22:00 Danielle Mayes FSeni 58:53:00
318 1:02:37 James Hassell MV40 1:02:12
337 1:03:57 Amanda Palmer MV35 1:03:28
341 1:04:14 Julia Parker FV50 1:03:44
353 1:05:10 Melanie Yorke FV50 1:04:44
378 1:07:12 Scott Dowsett MSeni 1:06:41
379 1:07:12 Louise Norton MV35 1:06:42
393 1:08:41 Steven Plumb MV40 1:07:57 Full results
408 1:09:53 Margaret Wan FV50 1:09:25
435 1:14:34 Dawn Chapman FV45 1:13:59 Top of page/index
446 1:20:13 Andy Burnett MV60 1:19:43

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LOROS Leicester Marathon and Half Marathon, 26th Oct 14
Position Chip time Name Category Ray Robinson was first V50Phil Chritchlow was part of the Royal Mail team that won the Half Marathon Relay event, leading 54 other teams home.
Marathon
68 of 586 3:24:55 Rob Holt M Sen
442 4:40:46 Jonathan Ure MV40
Half Marathon
7 of 2337 1:19:16 Steve Gibson M Sen
19 1:22:15 Karl Wilkins M Sen
41 1:27:39 Ray Robinson MV50
62 1:29:22 Rob Jinks M Sen
74 1:30:45 Josh Hymer M Sen
78 1:31:17 Ross Tyrrell M Sen
175 1:37:16 Bryan Shipley MSen
357 1:44:33 Stuart Coe MV60
458 1:46:42 Debbie Kilmister F Sen
467 1:44:24 Sam Kilsby Sen M
480 1:47:40 Lee Overy MV40
539 1:49:46 Des Holmes MV40
753 1:54:47 Hiten Laad M Sen
792 1:55:56 Danni Mayes F Sen
1265 2:06:16 James Hassall MV40
1281 2:06:40 Lesley Baker F Sen
1341 2:03:23 Nicki Little FV50
1402 2:05:26 Julia Parker FV50
1727 2:13:25 Melanie Dowsett F Sen
1886 2:22:49 Dawn Chapman FV40 Full results
2050 2:27:19 Roz Ward F Sen Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Robin Hood Nottingham Half Marathon, 28th Sept 14
Position Name Category Time
146 of 7248 Josh Hymer SM 1:25:46
1367 Frank Lusk M50 1:45:53
1634 Lee Overy M45 1:48:29
3791 Nicki Little F55 2:05:03 Full results
3914 Jane Hull F40 2:05:35 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Calke Abbey 10K, 14th Sept 14
Position Time Name Category
53 of 309 46:56 Mike Higgott M40
65 48:38 Des Holmes M40
75 49:05 Lee Overy M40 Full results
173 57:46 Amanda Palmer F40 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
BUPA Great North Run, 7th Sept 14
Name Position Time
Steve Gibson 130 of approx 57,000 1:18:59
Robert Holt 2571 1:39:43
Lee Overy 4039 1:44:22
Danni Mayes 12759 2:01:18
Theo Potter 21654 2:17:10 Full results
Margaret Wan 21657 2:17:11 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Wigston Phoenix John Fraser 10, 7th Sept 14
Gun Chip O/all M F MV FV Cat
Name
Beaumont senior men and men vets win Div 2 thus promotion to Div1. Women vets finish 3rd in Div 2, senior women 4th in Div 2
58:20 58:18 7 of 359 7 of 233 2 of154 V40-44 IAN MURDEY
63:30 63:27 38 36 14 V45-49 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW
66:37 66:34 54 51 22 V50-54 STEVE SAYERS
66:40 66:34 55 52 23 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
69:29 69:24 71 68 32 V45-49 IAN PARKER
69:59 69:55 73 70 Senior ROSS TYRRELL
73:00 72:55 106 99 Senior HUGH PLATT
75:19 74:56 134 123 Senior BRYAN SHIPLEY
77:07 76:54 155 140 82 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
77:36 77:14 162 143 85 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
77:42 77:35 164 20 of 126 4 of 68 V55-59 JACKIE DAVISWORTH
78:04 77:53 168 146 87 V40-44 DES HOLMES
82:39 82:16 231 186 118 V50-54 FRANK LUSK Full results inc final club & ind standings
83:47 83:16 238 49 Senior DEBBIE KILMISTER
86:15 85:51 259 62 Senior PORTIA SMITH
94:27 93:56 297 85 39 V40-44 JANE HULL
94:58 94:17 302 88 41 V55-59 NICKI LITTLE Top of page/index
96:32 96:03 309 216 142 V60-64 STUART COE
99:34 99:04 324 103 Senior LESLEY BAKER

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Race The Train, Tywyn, 16th Aug 14
Gun G/Time Forename Surname Cat Chip C/Time Train
68 of 768 1:39:24 Phil Chritchlow 45 68 1:39:20 Y
119 1:43:21 Ross Tyrrell 120 1:43:17 Y
185 1:48:15 Robert Jinks 187 1:48:12 Y
434 2:08:50 Barry Coleman 60 434 2:08:36 Full results
446 2:09:51 Stuart Coe 60 448 2:09:46

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Huncote Harriers Joy Cann 5, 6th August 2014
Position Name Category Time Ray Robinson was 1st M55Times look inconsistent but are probably chip times
13 of 538 Ian Murdey M40 28:05
24 Steve Gibson SenM 28:56
62 Phil Chritchlow M45 30:55
70 Rob Jinks SenM 31:19
76 Ray Robinson M55 31:26
81 Andy Machin M45 31:44
84 Rahim Madarbux SenM 31:55
86 Josh Hymer SenM 31:53
90 Steve Sayers M50 32:04
104 Ian Parker M45 32:36
198 Mike Higgott M45 35:39
234 Cliff Fung M45 36:39
240 Lee Overy M45 36:49
303 Stuart Coe M60 38:38
337 Frank Lusk M50 39:19
343 Danni Mayes SenF 39:07
346 Jason Scott M45 39:14
352 Jill Murdey F50 39:41
388 Lindsay Fung F50 41:00
394 Amy Mansfield SenF 41:04
440 Julia Parker F50 44:00
441 Nicki Little F55 44:01
469 Lesley Baker SenF 45:27
485 Andy Burnett M65 46:24
505 Dave Somerville M65 (+ a bit) 49:05 Full results
518 Dawn Chapman F45 51:09 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Lutterworth 5, 3rd August 2014
Position
Name
Finish Time
16 of 237 Raymond Robinson 31.37
40 Mike Higgott 35.55
54 Stuart Coe 37.22
85 Jason Scott 40.20
120 Jane Hull 44.09 Full results
181 Amanda Palmer 51.59 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Hermitage Harriers 10K, 20th July 2014
Position Gun time Name Category
19 of 406 37:38 Steve Gibson Sen M
37 39:40 Phil Chritchlow M40
48 40:54 Ray Robinson M50
51 41:14 Ross Tyrrell Sen M
66 42:46 Ian Parker M40
114 45:41 Bryan Shipley Sen M
153 47:39 Mike Higgott M40
165 48:14 Cliff Fung M40
176 48:56 Jackie Davisworth F50
202 50:10 Stuart Coe M60
236 51:57 Frank Lusk M50 Full results
281 54:19 Danni Mayes Sen F Team positions for Winter & Summer Leagues up to Hermitage 10K
289 55:20 Lindsay Fung F50
303 56:28 James Hassell M40
316 58:27 Jane Hull F40
367 63:10 Melaniue Dowsett Sen F Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Leicester City 5K Summer Series
Position Name Time Beaumont won the Men’s Team Award in Race 3Ray Robinson was first V55 in all three races.
3rd Race, 17th July 14
3rd of 75 Steve Gibson 18:17
8 Ray Robinson 19:42
14 Bryan Shipley 20:39
36 Portia Smith 25:18
2nd Race, 5th June 14
5th of 77 Steve Gibson 18:08
8 Ray Robinson 18:47
1st Race, 14th May 14
11th of 103 Ray Robinson 19:26
53 Portia Smith 25:36 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Watermead Challenge, 8th July 14
5 Mile event
Position Surname First Name Time
15 of 199 Robinson Ray 31: 08′
41 Fung Cliff 34: 32′
44 Ure Jonathan 35: 20′
48 Overy Lee 35: 46′
53 Davisworth Jackie 36:19′
65 Lusk Frank 37: 02′
84 Scott Jason 38: 19′
98 Fung Lindsay 40: 03′
108 Mansfield Amy 41: 05′
115 Hassell Karen 41: 51′
125 Lesley Baker 42: 29′
131 Hassell James 42: 59′
138 Slattery Orla 43: 54′
179 Chapman Dawn 47: 42′
3 Mile event
30 of 59 Dowsett Scott 28: 08′ Full results
31 Dowsett Melanie 28:10′ Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Wreake Hungarton 7, 2nd July 14

POS

NAME CAT

GUN TIME

CHIP TIME

10 of 424 Ian Murdy M40 40:33 40:32
25 Steve Gibson SENM 42:22 42:20
65 Robert Jinks SENM 45:44 45:41
66 Raymond Robinson M50 45:48 45:44
71 Andy MacHin M40 46:05 46:00
76 Ross Tyrrell SENM 46:32 46:30
81 Ian Parker M40 47:13 47:10
93 Steve Sayers M50 48:10 48:07
124 Bryan Shipley SENM 50:26 50:11
169 Robert Holt M40 52:28 52:15
196 Mike Higgott M40 53:57 53:44
198 Jackie Davisworth F50 54:01 53:56
244 Frank Lusk M50 56:27 56:07
277 Stuart Coe M60 57:56 57:42
319 Danielle Mayes SENF 1:01:03 1:00:43 Full results
359 Nicki Little F50 1:05:09 1:04:37
370 Lesley Baker SENF 1:06:11 1:05:33 Top of page/index
420 Dawn Chapman F40 1:16:00 1:15:21

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Barrow Prestwold 10K, 22nd June 14

Position

Gun time

Chip time

Name Category Ray Robinson was 2nd V50
34 of 520 37:11:00 0:37:10 Steve Gibson M30
49 38:34:00 0:38:33 Phil Chritchlow M40
55 39:25:00 0:39:21 Raymond Robinson M50
63 39:58:00 0:39:55 Ross Tyrrell SENM
76 40:43:00 0:40:38 Robert Jinks SENM
77 40:46:00 0:40:44 Rahim Madarbux M30
89 41:18:00 0:41:14 Ian Parker M40
91 41:20:00 0:41:18 Andrew Machin M40
102 41:56:00 0:41:50 Steve Sayers M50
174 45:15:00 0:45:09 Robert Holt M40
177 45:17:00 0:45:11 Barry Jones M30
196 46:07:00 0:45:53 Mike Higgott M40
225 47:26:00 0:47:21 Bryan Shipley M30
228 47:36:00 0:47:29 Cliff Fung M40
238 48:04:00 0:47:42 Francis Lusk M50
244 48:16:00 0:48:03 Jackie Davisworth F50
339 52:04:00 0:51:41 Danielle Mayes SENF
345 52:18:00 0:51:57 Jason Scott M40
375 54:53:00 0:54:30 Debbie Kilmister F30
376 54:53:00 0:54:35 Lindsay Fung F50
381 55:41:00 0:55:22 James Hassell M40
406 57:08:00 0:56:49 Jane Hull F40
432 59:07:00 0:58:48 Karen Hassell F40
457 1:01:30 1:01:12 Margaret Wan F50
459 1:01:39 1:01:03 Lesley Baker F30
495 1:05:29 1:04:52 Dawn Chapman F40 Full results
505 1:06:45 1:06:17 Avril Ormond SENF
511 1:10:22 1:09:49 Andy Burnett M60 Top of page/index
520
injured – dnf
Portia Smith F30

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Beacon Hill Solstice Run, 20th June 14
Position Time Name 5 mile event
56 of 223 40:00 Jonathan Ure Full results
68 41:07 Lee Overy Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Rothley 10K, 17th June 14
Position Gun Time Name Category Chip time Ray Robinson was 1st V50
35 of 472 39:51 Ray Robinson MV50 39:46
195 49:31 Lee Overy MV40 49:11
373 59:04 Jane Hull FV35 58:42 Full results

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Birstall Swithland 6, 8th June 14
Position Gun time Name Category Chip time Ray Robinson was 3rd V50
30 of 563 36:03 Steve Gibson M30 36:00
40 36:35 Phil Critchlow M40 36:31
52 37:29 Rahim Madarbux M30 37:22
62 37:57 Raymond Robinson M50 37:49
68 38:23 Andy Machin M40 38:18
77 39:21 Ross Tyrrell SENM 39:16
85 39:53 Ian Parker M40 39:45
162 43:24 Bryan Shipley M30 43:04
167 43:35 Robert Holt M40 43:27
192 44:45 Mike Higgott M40 44:31
205 45:03 Cliff Fung M40 44:44
230 46:03 Des Holmes M40 45:43
246 46:20 Jackie Davisworth F50 46:06
254 46:29 Stuart Coe M60 46:16
270 46:56 Lee Overy M40 46:19
272 47:00 Frank Lusk M50 46:39
280 47:14 Hannah Coleman F30 46:38
367 50:06 Danni Mayes SENF 49:31
401 51:45 Karen Hassell F40 51:11
402 51:46 James Hassell M40 51:11
408 52:03 Debbie Kilmister F30 51:30
450 55:10 Nicki Little F50 54:19 Full results
480 57:15 Lesley Baker F30 56:38
501 58:49 Margaret Wan F50 58:15 Top of page/index
539 1:03:59 Dawn Chapman F40 63:22

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL West End 8, 18th May 14
Gun Chip O’all M F MV FV Cat
Name
Women and Vet Women both stand 4th in Div 2. Vet Men and Men both 1st in Div 2. Ian Murdey stands 2nd V40, Ray Robinson 2nd V55. Beaumont’s Markfield 10K was the most popular race of the Winter League
47:14 47:12 9 of 361 9 of 230 3 of 147 V40-44 IAN MURDEY
49:03 49:02 18 18 Senior STEVE GIBSON
51:41 51:37 38 38 Senior RAHIM MADARBUX
52:22 52:21 45 45 19 V45-49 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW
52:31 52:26 48 48 22 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
53:08 53:05 55 54 Senior ROB JINKS
54:17 54:15 72 71 Senior ROSS TYRRELL
54:23 54:18 74 73 33 V45-49 IAN PARKER
60:32 60:21 134 124 63 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
61:47 61:40 145 131 69 V45-49 ROBERT HOLT
62:34 62:19 155 139 75 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
63:18 63:12 169 148 80 V45-49 LEE OVERY
65:20 65:14 199 165 92 V60-64 STUART COE
66:55 66:39 220 45 of 131 Senior HANNAH COLEMAN
67:35 67:14 227 50 26 of 77 V50-54 JILL MURDEY
70:19 69:57 257 61 Senior DANIELLE MAYES
70:38 70:18 261 197 118 V45-49 THEO POTTER Full results inc ind & team standings at end of Winter League
74:37 74:16 292 86 44 V50-54 LINDSAY FUNG
74:37 74:16 293 87 45 V40-44 JANE HULL
75:35 75:16 301 209 127 V45-49 JAMES HASSELL
76:06 75:38 304 94 50 V55-59 NICKI LITTLE
86:18 85:52 341 223 141 V70-74 ANDY BURNETT
89:37 89:08 354 127 75 V45-49 DAWN CHAPMAN
89:38 89:09 355 128 Senior LESLEY BAKER Top of page/index
89:38 89:09 356 228 145 V50-54 FRANK LUSK

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Leicester 10K, 18th May 14
Position Name Time Chip time Cat
224 Jason Scott 52:36 52:09 MV40 Full results
371 Alice Fearn 58:10 57:40 Sen F Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Wymeswold Waddle 5, 11th May 14
Name Position Time
Mike Higgott 59 35:29
Cliff Fung 66 35:55
Frank Lusk 70 36:36
Jason Scott 119 40:20
Debbbie Kilmister 148 42:29
Lindsay Fung 149 42:30
James Hassell 154 42:42
Karen Hassell 169 43:45
Amanda Foss 206 48:14
Melanie Yorke 207 48:14 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Bosworth Half Marathon, 11th May 14
POS TIME NAME DIV CHIP TIME
32 of 569 1:27:32 Raymond Robinson M50 1:27:18
81 1:35:11 Ross Tyrrell SM 1:35:10
138 1:40:04 Robert Holt M40 1:40:02
150 1:41:27 Gareth Wilkins M40 1:41:18
217 1:46:52 Stuart Coe M60 1:46:38
319 1:56:27 Steven Plumb M40 1:56:16 Full results
372 2:00:42 Jonathan Ure M40 2:00:24 Top of page/index
418 2:06:28 Nicki Little F50 2:05:47

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Woodhouse May Day Challenge Half M, 5th May 14 (runners)
Name Time Pos
Karl Wilkins 1:45:45 32 of 336
Gareth Wilkins 1:53:51 93
Mike Higgott 2:00:59 133
Lee Overy 2:01:12 134
Stuart Coe 2:05:15 159
Hannah Coleman 2:08:28 178
Lesley Wilkins 2:12:16 197 Full results
Dawn Chapman 2:46:51 321 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Livingston Relays, 27th Apr 14
Team Leg 1 Pos Split 2 Leg 2 Pos Split 3 Leg 3 Pos Split 4 Total Pos
“A” VET MEN 17 58 6 17 43 35 41 5 18 27 54 08 6 16 57 71 5 4 of 20
“B” VET MEN 19 43 12 21 05 40 48 12 22 01 62 49 12 20 23 83 12 11
“C” VET MEN 23 24 17 24 50 48 14 18 21 54 70 08 18 22 47 92 55 18
MEN 16 59 13 18 18 35 17 14 17 48 53 05 11 17 22 70 27 11 of 38
“A” WOMEN 23 20 21 22 59 46 19 19 24 46           71 05 19 of 39
“B” WOMEN 24 18 30 25 00 49 18 27 24 11           73 29 28
“C” WOMEN 27 39 38 30 00 57 39 37 25 16           82 55 37
“D” WOMEN 26 26 35 33 30 59 56 39 34 06           94 02 39
“E” WOMEN 23 04 18 27 26 50 30 31 25 26           75 56 31
Full results Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
London Marathon, 13th Apr 14
Pos o/a Pos m/f Pos cat Name Cat Time
2342 of over 30000 2168 487 Ian Murdey M40-44 3:10:27
4106 3630 1789 Rob Jinks M18-39 3:24:31
16658 12435 1717 Gareth Wilkins M45-49 4:20:40 Full results
18249 13437 1844 Lee Overy M45-49 4:27:09 Top of page/index
27718 18858 366 Stuart Coe M60-64 5:12:04

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Manchester Marathon, 6th Apr 14
Name Cat Nett time Pos Cat pos
Steve Sayers MV50 3:12:51 499 of 5911 23 Full results
Lesley Wilkins FV45 4:03:12 2946 49 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Desford Striders, Desford 6, 6th Apr 14
Gun Chip O/all M F MV FV Cat
Name
35:37 35:35 25 of 405 25 of 275 Senior STEVE GIBSON
36:51 36:50 37 37 11 of 166 V45-49 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW
37:16 37:12 45 45 Senior JOSH HYMER
37:50 37:47 53 53 Senior RAHIM MADARBUX
38:35 38:32 66 65 19 V45-49 ANDY MACHIN
38:46 38:42 71 70 21 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
39:32 39:30 91 88 Senior ROSS TYRRELL
40:42 40:39 114 110 43 V45-49 IAN PARKER
43:51 43:45 177 163 81 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
44:47 44:39 203 181 91 V40-44 DES HOLMES
44:48 44:43 204 182 92 V45-49 ROBERT HOLT
44:57 44:44 210 187 96 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
49:37 49:25 284 54 of 130 Senior DANIELLE MAYES
50:12 49:58 291 58 Senior HANNAH COLEMAN
51:47 51:36 319 73 Senior DEBBIE KILMISTER
52:41 52:28 330 80 35 of 74 V50-54 MEL YORKE Full results
58:47 58:34 373 109 56 V45-49 AMANDA FOSS
58:58 58:40 374 265 157 V70-74 ANDY BURNETT Top of page/ index
62:23 62:10 388 118 63 V45-49 DAWN CHAPMAN

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Belvoir Half Marathon, 30th March 2014
Position Gun Chip Name Cat
326 2:02:27 2:02:04 Steven Plumb MV40-49 Full results
371 2:09:36 2:09:05 Lee Overy MV40-49 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Stanford Hall Half M & 10K, 23rd March 14
Position o/a Cat pos M/F pos Time Name Cat
Half Marathon
136 of 536 18 118 1:46:40 Des Holmes M40-44
217 29 175 1:54:14 Jonathan Ure M40-44
10K
140 of 313 8 47 56:48 Melanie Yorke F50-59 Full results
216 34 92 61:51 Amanda Foss F40-49 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Loughborough Half Marathon, 23rd March 2014
Position Gun Chip Name
13 of 816 1:23:08 1:23:06 Steve Gibson
19 1:23:38 1:23:37 Karl Wilkins
68 1:31:15 Ross Tyrrell
77 1:32:10 Steve Sayers
249 1:45:51 1:45:22 Cliff Fung
291 1:49:23 1:48:49 Frank Lusk Full results
321 1:51:13 Stuart Coe Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Charnwood Marathon, 22nd Mar 14, 27 miles
Position Name Time This was a hilly trail event, open to runners and walkers. Full results
30 of 206 Gareth Wilkins 4:55:17

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Wreake Stilton 7, 16th April 14
Gun Chip O’all M F MV FV Cat
Name
I believe that Full Results (link below) show that Beaumont men vets finished first overall at Stilton and Beaumont men finished second
42:45 42:44 12 of 355 12 of 229 Senior STEVE GIBSON
44:21 44:20 27 27 11 of 147 V45-49 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW
44:26 44:25 29 29 Senior KARL WILKINS
45:22 00:00 39 37 Senior ROB JINKS
45:25 45:23 40 38 13 V40-44 IAN MURDEY
45:51 00:00 48 46 Senior RAHIM MADARBUX
46:16 00:00 54 52 18 V50-54 STEVE SAYERS
47:51 47:48 75 71 30 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
48:16 48:13 82 78 Senior ROSS TYRRELL
48:22 00:00 84 80 32 V45-49 IAN PARKER
51:31 00:00 136 123 Senior BRYAN SHIPLEY
52:00 00:00 142 128 65 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
54:24 54:16 176 148 80 V40-44 DES HOLMES
54:55 54:50 189 155 85 V50-54 REZA ZARAATKAR
56:01 55:57 207 167 94 V45-49 ROBERT HOLT
56:38 56:27 216 173 100 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
57:10 57:03 227 178 105 V50-54 FRANK LUSK
59:33 59:24 248 59 of 126 Senior DANIELLE MAYES
60:01 59:51 258 62 30 of 72 V50-54 LINDSAY FUNG
60:10 00:00 261 197 119 V60-64 STUART COE
61:24 61:14 269 69 Senior DEBBIE KILMISTER
61:24 61:14 270 201 122 V45-49 THEO POTTER
62:04 61:52 276 72 34 V50-54 JENNIFER PARKES Full results
63:14 63:03 293 84 41 V40-44 JANE HULL
63:36 63:24 297 87 42 V50-54 MEL YORKE
66:24 66:12 315 100 54 V45-49 HILARY DOWELL Top of page/index
72:49 00:00 344 224 142 V70-74 ANDY BURNETT
77:07 76:55 352 227 145 V60-64 MICHAEL ROBBINS

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Ashby 20, 9th March 2014
Position Time Name Category
314 of 1000 2:40:37 Gareth Wilkins VM40
642 3:04:37 Stuart Coe VM60 Full results

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Stafford 20, 9th March 2014
Position Name Category Time
15 of 406 Karl Wilkins SM 2:10:53
83 Steve Sayers VM50 2:27:26 Full results
306 Lesley Wilkins VL45 3:08:52 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Derby Runner/Hermitage XC, Holly Hayes Wood, 2nd March 14
Pos Time First name Surname Class 24 Beaumont members started. Ian Murdey pulled out with a leg injury (as did several competitors on this hazard-strewn course).Beaumont men finish the season as runners-up in the League (this after securing promotion to Div 1 only last year). Beaumont’s combined men & women team finished 3rd overall at Holly Hayes and end the season as runners-up in Div 2 – so that team will also be in Div 1 next year.

After several years with very few Beaumont women competing in the Derby Runner series, our women fielded full teams in every event this season. They finish 6th in Div 2, with great potential for contending promotion next year.

Men
14 of 206 33:41 Steve Gibson
24 34:51 Phil Critchlow VM40
25 35:01 Karl Wilkins
38 35:51 Robert Jinks
44 36:21 Andy Machin VM40
53 36:48 Ross Tyrell
60 36:59 Steve Sayers VM50
65 37:15 Ian Parker VM40
76 38:03 Raymond Robinson VM50
128 41:25 Gareth Wilkins VM40
164 45:13 Robert Holt VM40
179 46:49 Des Holmes VM40
180 46:53 Frank Lusk VM50
198 52:57 James Hassell VM40
201 55:24 Andy Burnett VM70
Women
47 of 106 46:42 Danielle Mayes
48 46:45 Jackie Davisworth VL50
59 48:33 Jill Murdey VL50
69 50:32 Lindsay Fung VL50
86 54:48 Karen Hassell VL40
91 57:02 Margaret Wan VL50 Full results
100 61:52 Dawn Chapman VL40 Top of page/index

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Derby Runner/Hinckley XC, Bosworth Battlefield, 16th Feb 14

Position

Time
Name
Category With one race to go Beaumont combined men & women stand 3rd in Div 2 – on equal points with 2nd place West End.Men stand 2nd in Div 1, 1 point clear of Derby Tri.

Women are 7th in Div 2

Men
33 of 232 38:40 Phil Critchlow VM40
34 38:47 Steve Gibson
38 38:56 Robert Jinks
48 39:46 Andy Machin VM40
49 39:47 Ross Tyrell
58 40:34 Ian Parker VM40
65 40:57 Ian Murdey VM40
77 41:35 Raymond Robinson VM50
80 41:46 Steve Sayers VM50
151 47:31 Gareth Wilkins VM40
169 48:48 Cliff Fung VM40
173 49:05 Frank Lusk VM50
200 52:18 Robert Holt VM40
201 52:19 Stuart Coe VM60
208 53:30 Theo Potter VM40
Women
55 of 106 54:40 Jackie Davisworth VL50
60 55:00 Danielle Mayes
61 55:01 Lesley Wilkins VL40
63 55:42 Jill Murdey VL50 Full results
75 59:19 Lindsay Fung VL50
102 70:48 Dawn Chapman VL40 Top of page/index
103 71:01 Amanda Palmer VL40

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Beaumont RC Markfield 10K, 9th Feb 2014
Gun Chip O/a M F MV FV Cat
Name
35:20 35:19 15 of 526 15 of 356 3 of 211 V40-44 IAN MURDEY
37:46 37:42 53 53 Senior STEVE GIBSON
38:58 38:53 75 74 Senior KARL WILKINS
39:09 39:03 77 76 25 V45-49 ANDY MACHIN
39:21 39:16 82 81 Senior ROB JINKS
39:55 39:47 97 95 34 V45-49 PHILIP CHRITCHLOW
39:59 39:52 99 97 36 V50-54 STEVE SAYERS
40:32 40:24 113 110 Senior RAHIM MADARBUX
41:11 41:05 127 123 Senior ROSS TYRRELL
41:41 41:36 143 138 55 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
46:06 45:55 260 229 116 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
47:34 47:22 295 250 130 V60-64 STUART COE
47:38 47:20 298 253 131 V40-44 DES HOLMES
48:15 48:02 312 264 138 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
53:33 53:12 418 95 of 170 Senior DEBBIE KILMISTER Full results
54:45 54:24 433 107 Senior DANIELLE MAYES
55:12 54:50 443 114 50 of 94 V40-44 JANE HULL Top of page/index
58:09 57:41 474 133 66 V45-49 HILARY DOWELL

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Charnwood Hills Race, 2nd Feb 2014
Position Name Time Category
47 of 382 Ian Parker 1:54:19 M40
64 Steve Sayers 1:56:17 M50
77 Rob Jinks 1:58:52 SM
206 Gareth Wilkins 2:18:42 M45 Full results
208 Callum Bartlam 2:18:52 SM
258 Stuart Coe 2:28:12 M60 Top of page/index
292 Julia Parker 2:34:07 F45

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRRL/Fleckney & Kibworth 6, 20th Jan 2014
Gun Chip Pos o/a M F MV FV Cat
Name
34:49 34:48 12 of 480 12 of 325 3 of 201 V40-44 IAN MURDEY
37:27 37:23 47 47 Senior STEVE GIBSON
37:41 37:39 51 51 Senior KARL WILKINS
40:38 40:31 111 106 39 V45-49 IAN PARKER
40:53 116 111 42 V55-59 RAY ROBINSON
44:03 199 180 86 V45-49 CLIFF FUNG
46:05 45:51 243 210 105 V50-54 FRANK LUSK
47:31 47:18 278 228 118 V50-54 REZA ZARAATKAR
47:37 47:24 281 52 of 155 Senior PORTIA SMITH
49:19 49:14 316 253 135 V60-64 STUART COE
49:21 49:06 317 254 136 V45-49 ROBERT HOLT
49:35 49:21 323 257 138 V45-49 MIKE HIGGOTT
51:18 51:03 351 276 156 V60-64 PHILIP MAGRATH
52:14 52:01 367 84 42 of 93 V50-54 JILL MURDEY
54:03 53:35 384 96 Senior DANIELLE MAYES
54:49 54:35 394 97 49 V40-44 JANE HULL
57:31 57:11 423 311 187 V70-74 ANDY BURNETT
58:45 434 120 69 V40-44 AMANDA PALMER Full results
58:48 58:24 435 121 70 V45-49 HILARY DOWELL
58:50 58:29 436 122 71 V50-54 MARGARET WAN Top of page/index
63:08 62:40 464 143 82 V45-49 DAWN CHAPMAN

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
Derby Runner/Shepshed RC XC, Grace Dieu, 12th Jan 2014
Pos Time First name Surname Class Men’s times only given up to 175th finisher.After 4 races Beaumont Men’s team stands 3rd in Div 1, Women 7th in Div 2, Combined 3rd in Div 2
Men
17 of 339 33:32 Ian Murdey VM40
27 34:06 Steve Gibson
55 35:07 Robert Jinks
61 35:26 Andy Machin VM40
63 35:33 Karl Wilkins
93 37:06 Steve Sayers VM50
112 38:13 Carl Bartlam
113 38:44 Ian Parker VM40
121 39:19 Raymond Robinson VM50
153 40:22 Callum Bartlam
216 00:00 Cliff Fung VM40
249 00:00 Stuart Coe VM60
258 00:00 Frank Lusk VM50
281 00:00 Des Holmes VM40
283 00:00 Lee Overy VM40
338 00:00 Andy Burnett VM70
Women
79 of 166 47:09 Lesley Wilkins VL40
106 50:11 Danielle Mayes
108 50:24 Jill Murdey VL50 Full results
112 51:02 Julia Parker VL40
113 51:05 Debbie Kilmister Top of page/index
143 55:32 Margaret Wan VL50

Beaumont RC
Results 2014
LRAA County Cross Country Championships, Oadby, 4th Jan 2014
Position Time Name Category
Men
38 of 153 43:08 Ian Murdey MV
64 46:26 Steve Gibson SM
66 46:35 Andy Machin MV
74 47:17 Ross Tyrrell SM
83 48:05 Rob Jinks SM
133 57:09 Frank Lusk MV
Women
64 of 71 39:25 Jane Hull FV
68 42:33 Dawn Chapman FV Full results
70 43:00 Amanda Foss FV Top of page/index

Website for Beaumont Running Club, Leicester